ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

traduza para o seu Ingles

English translation: Translate into (your) English

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:traduza para o seu Ingles
English translation:Translate into (your) English
Entered by: suesimons

17:41 Oct 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / correspondence
Portuguese term or phrase: traduza para o seu Ingles
text in a letter
Hinara
United States
Translate into (your) English
Explanation:
ie. perhaps the way he/she wishes to understand it. Not easy without the rest of the paragraph.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7translate this into english using your own words
mrafonso
4 +6Translate into (your) English
suesimons
5understand as you please!grasa
5 -1Translate it to your English guy.
BrazBiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Translate into (your) English


Explanation:
ie. perhaps the way he/she wishes to understand it. Not easy without the rest of the paragraph.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mafalda

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks you

agree  henley
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Katriana Vader
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Garrett
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonia

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
translate this into english using your own words


Explanation:
It seem a requirement to translate a text into english using translators own knowledge of english words. I would translate like this: "translate this into english using your own words". If more context is provided a more accurate translation is possible.

mrafonso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  Paola Guardini
1 hr

agree  Janis Carter
4 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Translate it to your English guy.


Explanation:
Pode ser que o parceiro da pessoa (ou amigo) seja um cidadão inglês, estão fica assim!!! Viajei muito????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-09 20:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Hilda I took for granted you were Braz/Port. What I mean is, maybe the person has a relationship/friendship with an English citizen, so the text could be as above....

...

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: Viajou muito
11 hrs
  -> eh!eh!eh!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
understand as you please!


Explanation:
expressao commum de desdenho pelo interesse ou do que a outra pessoa se sente a respeito... outras similares em portugues.

significa que a outra pessoa deve usar as palavras da maneira que ela percebe, que o ponto ja foi passado.
quando um diz que pau e' pedra... pau e' pedra... assim sendo No ingles desta pessoa pau= pedra.

* isso e' so' pra ingles ver!

outra expressao parecida: 'isso e' grego pra mim' !( simplesmente por que e' alem dos conhecimentos)

A expressao em ingles " understand as you please" or " get it as you want" carry the same meaning as the question posted.

grasa
Brazil