KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Trabalho de conclusão de curso voltado a área de letras

English translation: Liberal Arts thesis/dissertation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Trabalho de conclusão de curso voltado a área de letras
English translation:Liberal Arts thesis/dissertation
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

17:58 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Trabalho de conclusão de curso voltado a área de letras
O trabalhode conclusao de curso voltado a área de letras.
xxxVeronikka
Liberal Arts thesis/dissertation
Explanation:
www.laits.utexas.edu/orkelm/kelmpub/kelmpcebeg.pdf
(See above link, pg. 24)
Faço curso de Letras. Sou formado em Letras. Eu tenho um 1.85, .... Basicamente isso meu curso. Well, I study Liberal Arts, I'm a Liberal Arts student. ...
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Amy!
Have a great one.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Liberal Arts thesis/dissertationAmy Duncan
4 +1Modern Languages dissertation
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern Languages dissertation


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissertation - 53k
www.hip.humanities.soton.ac.uk/_filestore/unit_docs/lang300...

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Rhandler - have a nice weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Liberal Arts thesis/dissertation


Explanation:
www.laits.utexas.edu/orkelm/kelmpub/kelmpcebeg.pdf
(See above link, pg. 24)
Faço curso de Letras. Sou formado em Letras. Eu tenho um 1.85, .... Basicamente isso meu curso. Well, I study Liberal Arts, I'm a Liberal Arts student. ...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks, Amy!
Have a great one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Floriana!

agree  priscilalaterza
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Priscila

agree  Susana Alves
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susana!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!