KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Características entre os léxicos do português e os do internetês.

English translation: characteristics that distinguish the portuguese lexicon from Internet jargon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Características entre os léxicos do português e os do internetês.
English translation:characteristics that distinguish the portuguese lexicon from Internet jargon
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

18:08 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: Características entre os léxicos do português e os do internetês.
O método da correlação das características entre os léxicos do português e os do internetês.

Socorro!
xxxVeronikka
characteristics that distinguish the portuguese lexicon from Internet jargon
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Jose Henrique! Agradeço também ao Richard e ao Cashew! Ótimas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8characteristics that distinguish the portuguese lexicon from Internet jargon
José Henrique Moreira
5differences between Portuguese and Internet vocabulary.
kashew
4The way to relate the characteristics of Portuguese vocabulary with those of internet vocabulary.
Richard Andersen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
characteristics that distinguish the portuguese lexicon from Internet jargon


Explanation:
sugestão


José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Jose Henrique! Agradeço também ao Richard e ao Cashew! Ótimas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
17 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene:)

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Mary:)

agree  suesimons: Or "from the Pt dictionary/language" ,maybe.
1 hr
  -> Or that! Thank you, Sue!:)

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Floriana!:)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado rhandler!:)

agree  priscilalaterza: Portuguese with capital P.
4 hrs
  -> Yep, thank you!:)

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina!:)

agree  Lidia Saragaço: Right on.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Lídia!:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The way to relate the characteristics of Portuguese vocabulary with those of internet vocabulary.


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Lexicon
Richard Andersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differences between Portuguese and Internet vocabulary.


Explanation:
*grammatically correct and succinct.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20