KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tentarei mudar as aulas para as segundas e quartas.

English translation: I'll try to change the classes to Mondays and Wednesdays - Upon yr request/In order to meet yr request...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tentarei mudar as aulas para as segundas e quartas.
English translation:I'll try to change the classes to Mondays and Wednesdays - Upon yr request/In order to meet yr request...
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

11:07 Feb 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Tentarei mudar as aulas para as segundas e quartas.
Conforme sua solicitaçao, tentarei mudar as aulas das terças e quintas para as segundas e quartas.
xxxVeronikka
I'll try to change the classes to Mondays and Wednesdays
Explanation:
If this is part of a conversation, I would say it informally.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a TODOS...
Boa semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I'll try to change the classes to Mondays and WednesdaysAmy Duncan
5 +6Upon your request, I'll try to reschedule classes for mondays and wednesdays
Cristiana Veleda
4 +1(In order to meet your request) I will try to reschedule classes for mondays and wednesdays
Maria C Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Upon your request, I'll try to reschedule classes for mondays and wednesdays


Explanation:
Penso que poderá traduzir assim

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
14 mins

agree  rhandler
31 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
35 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, "Mondays and Wednesdays" with a capital - Mike :)
39 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
58 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

disagree  kashew: A bit long and where are the capital letters?
4 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira: it's perfect if you're not knit picking...
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(In order to meet your request) I will try to reschedule classes for mondays and wednesdays


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mary.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'll try to change the classes to Mondays and Wednesdays


Explanation:
If this is part of a conversation, I would say it informally.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Agradeço a TODOS...
Boa semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This is perfect for informal speech - Mike :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  Cristina Santos
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mary!

agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, kashew!

agree  Gisele Guerra
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele!

agree  Neil Stewart
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Cristina Santos, Maria Castro, Neil Stewart