KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quem me compra um jardim com flores?

English translation: Who will buy my flower garden?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quem me compra um jardim com flores?
English translation:Who will buy my flower garden?
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

12:28 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário, poesia
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem me compra um jardim com flores?
Sobre a poesia maravilhosa de Cecilia Meirelles (abaixo)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Leilão de Jardim

Quem me compra um jardim com flores?

borboletas de muitas cores,

lavadeiras e passarinhos,
ovos verdes e azuis nos ninhos?

Quem me compra este caracol?

Quem me compra um raio
de sol?

Um lagarto entre o muro e a hera,

uma estátua da Primavera?

Quem me compra este formigueiro?

E este sapo, que é jardineiro?

E a cigarra e a sua
canção?

E o grilinho dentro
do chão?

(Este é meu leilão!)
xxxVeronikka
Who will buy me a flower garden?
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Who will buy me a flower garden?
Floriana Leary
5 +1Who will buy me a blooming garden?judy brennan
4 +1Who buys from me a flowery garden?rhandler
4Who will buy me a flower garden?
Katarina Peters
4Can someone buy me a garden with flowers?
Maria Teresa Bermudes
4Who would buy me a flower garden?Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Who will buy me a flower garden?


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree
2 mins
  -> Thank you Olivia, have good day

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
12 mins
  -> Thank you Richard, have a nice day!

agree  Ivan Nieves
23 mins
  -> Thank you covelas, have a good day!

agree  Amy Duncan
42 mins
  -> Thank you Amy, have a good day!

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado LadyofArcadia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who will buy me a flower garden?


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who buys from me a flowery garden?


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, mantendo o registro.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: Muito trabalho, felizmente!
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José! Anda sumida!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who would buy me a flower garden?


Explanation:
O presente, no poema, tem um sentido hipotético. Neste caso usuaria o condicional em todos os versos.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can someone buy me a garden with flowers?


Explanation:
A little poetic freedom could be allowed under the circumstances... I feel that starting the verse with 'can someone' rather than a literal translation gives the poem a good flow, a rhythm.

Just another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • Can someone buy me a garden with flowers?
  • Butterflies of many colours? etc. etc.
Maria Teresa Bermudes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who will buy me a blooming garden?


Explanation:
Who will buy me a blooming garden?

Example sentence(s):
  • Who will buy me a blooming garden?
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda: já que se trata de poesia, penso que será a tradução mais adequada e poética (ainda que as restantes opções também estejam linguísticamente correctas)
1 hr