KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fundamentar

English translation: serve as a basis/foundation for


13:58 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: fundamentar
Acredita-se que a construção de índices cuja utilidade seja ** fundamentar ** um processo de planejamento deve estar baseada em um esforço analítico de entendimento de suas naturezas representativas que seja capaz de garantir sua funcionalidade.
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
English translation:serve as a basis/foundation for
Explanation:
You've got several other options already, but here's one more. I grapple with this word and its noun cousin often in philosophy and social science texts, and this is a formulation that I usually use.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot ! =]
[I'm also in the area of social studies, do you know where I can find good reference material?]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to supportMaria José Tavares
4 +1serve as a basis/foundation for
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1to groundTiago Moreira
4 +1to establishAmy Duncan
4substantiate/justifyMarlene Curtis
4to justify
Gilmar Fernandes
4motivating
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivating


Explanation:
._

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to support


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph, um excelente dia

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to justify


Explanation:
I read this as "to justify" in this context

http://www.answers.com/topic/justify

To demonstrate or prove to be just, right, or valid: justified each budgetary expense as necessary; anger that is justified by the circumstances.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to establish


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it in this context, the meaning being to set up, found, initiate, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-05 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I honestly don't see how you got "provide a basis for" out of the context...to me it seems clear that it means "establish."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks amy, however, i think it's more in the sense of "provide a basis for"... could i use establish in that sense?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, kashew!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ground


Explanation:
É uma questão de sinónimos, ERECT, BUILD... mas eu poria TO GROUND

Tiago Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petermartins: I believe this is the most adequate in the given context. The most known expression is used in court when the attorney objects and the prosecutor asks on which grounds.
3 days8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serve as a basis/foundation for


Explanation:
You've got several other options already, but here's one more. I grapple with this word and its noun cousin often in philosophy and social science texts, and this is a formulation that I usually use.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot ! =]
[I'm also in the area of social studies, do you know where I can find good reference material?]
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot kathryn. i'm glad you grasped the context! [i know i should've provided more of it]


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantiate/justify


Explanation:
É como eu diria ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 14:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

TO BASE, TO FOUND

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 16:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o exemplo abaixo

Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem - The nursing program of ... - [ Translate this page ]O estudo, ao fundamentar todas as mudanças curriculares, contribui para ... the results enabled us to outline the whole process of curricular changes in view ... By substantiating all the curricular changes, the study has contributed to a ..... Esse é um processo inacabado, pois permite a todos que dele participam, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-11692002000400018&script...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254