KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quarta-feira

English translation: Wednesday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quarta-feira
English translation:Wednesday
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:25 Feb 12, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: quarta-feira
este certificado foi emitido Quarta-feira, 4 de fevereiro
NadineDudley
Wednesday
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-12 00:30:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wednesday
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Wednesday
Carla Lopes
5 +2Wednesday
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wednesday


Explanation:
that's it :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 min
  -> Thanks Floriana...será que a consulente estava com preguiça de procurar no dicionário ? rs..rs..rs.

agree  nathalia woglo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nathalia :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wednesday


Explanation:
Wednesday

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 min
  -> :) Obrigada!

agree  nathalia woglo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wednesday


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-12 00:30:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: 100% behind you.
0 min
  -> Thank you, Bentevi - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Carla Lopes, Cristina Santos, Carlos Quandt