KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ela gemia de prazer...

English translation: moaning in pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gemendo de prazer
English translation:moaning in pleasure
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

02:59 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela gemia de prazer...
Recém-casada, gemendo de prazer, aceitou a proposta dele...
xxxVeronikka
moaning in pleasure
Explanation:
Sexy Girl Moaning in Pleasure
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LLXqm1O82Ig
(Not really offensive)

In "The Practice of Beauty" (in Beckley and Shapiro, eds., Uncontrollable Beauty: Toward a New Aesthetics, Allworth Press, 2001), the psychologist James Hillman gives a name to this reaction: he calls it the aesthetic response:

"You see a hawk soaring and diving, a fox peering at you in the forest, the playful leap of a dolphin in the bow-wave. You draw in your breath and stop still. This quick intake of breath, this little gasp--hshshs as the Japanese draw between their teeth when they see something beautiful in a garden--this ahhh reaction is the aesthetic response just as certain, inevitable, objective, and ubiquitous as wincing in pain and moaning in pleasure."
http://www.sehn.org/Volume_9-1.html
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8moaning in pleasure
Carlos Quandt
4 +1moaning with pleasure/let out a moan of pleasure/accepted with a moan of pleasureBentevi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
..., gemendo de prazer,...
moaning in pleasure


Explanation:
Sexy Girl Moaning in Pleasure
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LLXqm1O82Ig
(Not really offensive)

In "The Practice of Beauty" (in Beckley and Shapiro, eds., Uncontrollable Beauty: Toward a New Aesthetics, Allworth Press, 2001), the psychologist James Hillman gives a name to this reaction: he calls it the aesthetic response:

"You see a hawk soaring and diving, a fox peering at you in the forest, the playful leap of a dolphin in the bow-wave. You draw in your breath and stop still. This quick intake of breath, this little gasp--hshshs as the Japanese draw between their teeth when they see something beautiful in a garden--this ahhh reaction is the aesthetic response just as certain, inevitable, objective, and ubiquitous as wincing in pain and moaning in pleasure."
http://www.sehn.org/Volume_9-1.html

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmasur
38 mins

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior: tradução perfeita
1 hr

agree  Carla Lopes
5 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
6 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

agree  Maria C Dias
1 day8 hrs

agree  Susanna Valerio
10 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moaning with pleasure/let out a moan of pleasure/accepted with a moan of pleasure


Explanation:
She accepted * with a moan. "You slut!" Tom said, getting up and walking around to face her...

www.literotica.com/stories/showstory.php?id=358283 - 38k -

Example sentence(s):
  • could hear her moaning with pleasure. She was loving it...
  • Axel let out a moan of pleasure at his lovers unexpected antics, and instead of removing himself from

    Reference: http://www.tonyaharding.com/sex-in-the-rain
    Reference: http://www.fanfiction.net/s/3390837/3/Hair_Gel
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: a terceira é a melhor sem dúvida!
1 day12 hrs
  -> :)