KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

joão-sem-braços

English translation: play dumb / lie low / play dead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:joão-sem-braços
English translation:play dumb / lie low / play dead
Entered by: Henrique Mariotto

19:26 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: joão-sem-braços
Assim, damos uma de joão-sem-braços e eles nao acharão que tentamos....
Henrique Mariotto
Brazil
play dumb / lie low
Explanation:
mais coloquial, como o original
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado. Era essa idéia que tinha em mente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2play dumb / lie low
José Henrique Moreira
4to act nonchalantly
Beta Cummins
4lazybonesMarlene Curtis
3john armless
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act nonchalantly


Explanation:
"joao-sem-bracos" means someone who doesn't want to be held accountable/noticed for something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see the link below:

http://www.fernandodannemann.recantodasletras.com.br/visuali...

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play dumb / lie low


Explanation:
mais coloquial, como o original

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado. Era essa idéia que tinha em mente.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Boa idéia.. pensei em "We play dead and see what happens..." algo nessa linha. Brigadão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!:)

agree  Maria C Dias
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!:)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazybones


Explanation:
A real lazy person.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lazybones

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
john armless


Explanation:
john armless :-)

That's how we use to say here at my work.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rapaz, isso é uma brincadeira interna de brasileiros. Não posso colocar uma coisa dessas numa versão para o inglês. Não faz nenhum sentido pra eles.