ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Declaramos para os devidos fins que nosso funcionário...

English translation: We hereby declare for all intented purposes that our employee...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Declaramos para os devidos fins que nosso funcionário...
English translation:We hereby declare for all intented purposes that our employee...
Entered by: Veronikka

09:12 Nov 19, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Declaração de Ferias
Portuguese term or phrase: Declaramos para os devidos fins que nosso funcionário...
Como se escreve uma 'DECLARACAO DE FÉRIAS' para o Consulado Americano, informando que o funcionário trabalha nesta empresa e que está apenas em férias? Alguém tem algum modelol?

"Declaramos para devidos fins, que Joao da Silva, portador do RG 11111, CPF 11111, é Engenheiro Técnico da Automotiva SNA, situada na Praça Verde – Distrito Industrial, Itu, SP, CNPJ: 01.002.001/0001-86, I.E: 899.999.222.0011, desde 17/11/2003, e que estará em período de férias do dia 13/12/2010 ao dia 1/01/2011, retornando às suas atividades laborais impreterivelmente no dia 2/02/2011"
Veronikka
We hereby declare for all intented purposes that our employee...
Explanation:
This is the variation that we uses in all our legal documentation here since the same document may be used for a number of purposes attesting to the facts contained therein for say, a number of different Governement Departments and that may be incidental to the original purspose in respect of which the document was issued in the first place.
Selected response from:

Antonio Ferreira
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5We hereby declare for all intented purposes that our employee...Antonio Ferreira
4We hereby declare, for all due puroposes, that our employee
telefpro
4We declare (state), for the required purposes that our employee...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
declaration
spielenschach1

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We declare (state), for the required purposes that our employee...


Explanation:
We declare (state), for the required purposes that our employee...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We hereby declare for all intented purposes that our employee...


Explanation:
This is the variation that we uses in all our legal documentation here since the same document may be used for a number of purposes attesting to the facts contained therein for say, a number of different Governement Departments and that may be incidental to the original purspose in respect of which the document was issued in the first place.

Example sentence(s):
  • For all intended pursposes we hereby certify / confirm that Mr. X has been in our employ for 10 years.
Antonio Ferreira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Great suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: O título desta carta deveria ser "DECLARATION" ou "STATEMENT"? Ou alguma outra coisa?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
53 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, I'm partial to "for all intended purposes" = covers all bases in an official manner.
3 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hereby declare, for all due puroposes, that our employee


Explanation:
I would puit it this way

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: declaration

Reference information:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&source=hp&biw=1280&bih=687&q=...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese