ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Um lindo bolo de 3 andares para as bodas de prata.

English translation: A beautiful three-tiered cake for their silver wedding anniversary

10:19 Nov 30, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Um lindo bolo de 3 andares para as bodas de prata.
Fizeram uma linda festa, renovaram os votos e serviram um lindo bolo de tres andares!
Veronikka
English translation:A beautiful three-tiered cake for their silver wedding anniversary
Explanation:
definitely three-tiered rather than layered :)
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15A beautiful three-tiered cake for their silver wedding anniversaryCatarina Aleixo
4An exquisite three-tier(ed) cake for their Silver Wedding anniversary
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
A beautiful three-tiered cake for their silver wedding anniversary


Explanation:
definitely three-tiered rather than layered :)

Catarina Aleixo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker: EXCELLENT !
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paula Borges: perfect.
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lesley Sogl
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilla Evans
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  dorisarraia
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adriana Maciel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: I agree, tiered not layered.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Crespo
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An exquisite three-tier(ed) cake for their Silver Wedding anniversary


Explanation:
You may want to stress the commemoration rather than the anniversary itself:

... for their Silver Wedding anniversary party/celebration/bash (informal)/do

Note that the word "exquisite" is a triple false cognate:
Exquisite /iks-QUIZ-it/ (EN): beautifully designed/embellished.
Exquisito /ith-key-THEE-toh/ (ES): very good (in general quality terms)
Esquisito /eess-key-ZEE-too/ (PT_BR): strange, odd, weird (usually in a negative sense)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60