ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

proposta de fornecimento, condições de venda e pagamento

English translation: Sales Conditions, Payment Options, and Supply Plan for this proposal

19:27 Dec 23, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: proposta de fornecimento, condições de venda e pagamento
Sobre equipamentos médico-hospitalares

"... temos a satisfação de transmitir-lhes a seguinte proposta de fornecimento, condições de venda e pagamento:

1. Objeto da proposta: ... "

Pensei -

We are pleased to inform you of the following supply offer, sale and payment conditions:

1. Proposal:
profcamilla
United States
English translation:Sales Conditions, Payment Options, and Supply Plan for this proposal
Explanation:
Sometimes it pays inverting the original order.
Selected response from:

Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Proposal of Supply, Sale and Payment Terms and ConditionsMarlene Curtis
4Sales Conditions, Payment Options, and Supply Plan for this proposal
Marcia Pinheiro
4proposed delivery and conditions of sale and payment
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Proposal of Supply, Sale and Payment Terms and Conditions


Explanation:
I would say "terms and conditions" since the two always go together in contracts.

Proposal of Supply, sale and payment terms and conditions

http://www.bksv.com/aboutus/legalnotices/~/media/AboutUs/ter...

Proposal(n.)
The offer by a party of what he has in view as to an intended business transaction, which, with acceptance, constitutes a contract.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Verginia Ophof
24 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia! Happy Holidays!

agree  Teresa Borges
31 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
39 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed delivery and conditions of sale and payment


Explanation:
This translation follows the original text.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales Conditions, Payment Options, and Supply Plan for this proposal


Explanation:
Sometimes it pays inverting the original order.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dob.nt.gov.au/gambling-licensing/liquor/liquor-restrictions/katherine/Pages/liquor-supply-plan.aspx

    Reference: http://www.mfb.vic.gov.au/About-Us/Policies/Terms--Condition...
    Reference: http://www.hgfa.asn.au/SalesTermsConditions.htm
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful suggestion. Thank You!