KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

às tantas

English translation: at a certain point, along about then, in due course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:às tantas
English translation:at a certain point, along about then, in due course
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:29 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: às tantas
A companhia comprou o barco, mas antes tinha feito um trabalho de auscultação, não é?! Colheram, às tantas, as nossas opiniões e, prontos, compraram aquilo que nós próprios, portanto, pedimos.
Jeanne Zang
United States
at a certain point, along about then, in due course
Explanation:
From my Houaiss CD I confirmed what my "instinct" told me. I used to hear "la pelas tantas" or something as a sort of connective in a narrative. Houaiss gives: a dada altura, em certo momento

It's not necessarily "bad" Portuguese but it is from Angola!! So it's bound to sound different. But during my visit to Angola last year I was pleasantly surprised to find that I understood the people there better than I understand the Lisbon Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8at a certain point, along about then, in due course
Donna Sandin
5 +2may beAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may be


Explanation:
Este mau português é muito difícil de traduzir.

"às tantas" é uma expressão que significa talvez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 03:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provavelmente, a pergunta seguinte será \"prontos\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 01:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Eneida Martins disse: \"Saudosismo em termos de língua viva só leva ao preconceito e à discriminação... \"


Depreendo do cometário que a sua ideia é \"vale tudo, mesmo tirar olhos!!!!\", desde que não leve \"ao preconceito e à discriminação\".

Para chegar a este ponto, não são necessárias escolas nem aulas de português (ou qualquer outra língua). Deixa-se simplesmente correr a \"língua viva\".

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: "às tantas" quer sem dúvida dizer "talvez", mas em inglês ficará "maybe" tudo junto e não separado. Além disso, desculpe discordar, mas "às tantas" não é mau português e não é só falado em Angola. Pode é pertencer a um registo mais popular.
6 hrs
  -> Não é o "às tantas" que é mau português, mas sim o "português" que a Jeanne está a tentar traduzir.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree with Ivana....perhaps Antonio you might take a look at what linguistics is...value judgments on how "people speak" as a broad category can lead one down spurious roads
10 hrs
  -> OK. A Jane até pode ter razão mas, conheço demasiado bem o país (Angola) para seber que não se trata simplesmente de linguística.

disagree  Amilcar: JLR is right, not to mention the fact that this proposed translation is obviously alien to the context. The meaning is obviously "at some point", like everywhere else in the pt space. This is a non-"expert" opinion, thank goodness.
1 day16 hrs
  -> This is a non-"expert" opinion - concordo plenamente, em relação ao seu comentário. O Amilcar, não faz ideia do que está a falar, nem certamente conhece o país em questão!!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
às tantas
at a certain point, along about then, in due course


Explanation:
From my Houaiss CD I confirmed what my "instinct" told me. I used to hear "la pelas tantas" or something as a sort of connective in a narrative. Houaiss gives: a dada altura, em certo momento

It's not necessarily "bad" Portuguese but it is from Angola!! So it's bound to sound different. But during my visit to Angola last year I was pleasantly surprised to find that I understood the people there better than I understand the Lisbon Portuguese.


Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Sou de Angola e sei bem como se fala por lá. Neste contexto, "às tantas" não significa a dada altura, em certo momento. E dizer "...I understood the people there better than I understand the Lisbon Portuguese" é simplesmente incrível.
7 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido...
16 mins

agree  horizon: "At certain point " it makes sense.
25 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think this must be right because translating it as maybe makes no sense and translating it as one of these makes the whole sentence make sense....
9 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 hrs

agree  Eneida Martins: Perfect. Saudosismo em termos de língua viva só leva ao preconceito e à discriminação...
11 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Yes, this is the meaning. "At some point" flows slightly better. Right on Eneida, and I might add "and to a dead minority language". How smart need one be? Besides, some are often nostalgic about wrong / weak things.
1 day16 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 days14 hrs