KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

afastar

English translation: to get away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afastar
English translation:to get away
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:33 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: afastar
From the transcript of an oral Angolan interview:

Porque se nos afastamos na estrada, podia ver muito bem o interior das casas, portanto, as chapas estavam muito podres.
Jeanne Zang
United States
to get away
Explanation:
to get away from the road.

Continua a ser muito mau português. É característico da Angola de hoje. Nasci em Angola, vivi lá 33 anos, e não reconheço o português que se lá fala hoje.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to get awayAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2Because when we moved away from the roadsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5from a distanceBloomfield
3step backBloomfield
3 -1remove
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to get away


Explanation:
to get away from the road.

Continua a ser muito mau português. É característico da Angola de hoje. Nasci em Angola, vivi lá 33 anos, e não reconheço o português que se lá fala hoje.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Antonio - I'll remember that next time I need to translate Angolan!
7 mins

agree  horizon
23 mins

agree  isarcat: I read you bro - It sucks. I was in Lunda - where were you?
27 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: E é uma pena que um país como Angola já foi esteja assim nos nossos dias. É de partir o coração ver assim o país onde se nasceu.
6 hrs

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remove


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: não neste contexto.
3 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because when we moved away from the roads


Explanation:
I disagree with my colleague about "bad Portuguese". People speak the way they speak. Language is a living thing. All norms and standards held up by instituitions/individuals re language are power plays. And of course, translation is at the center of those power plays. In a sense, translators can be said to be power play mimickers, to use a made up word...Think of the Latin spoken in Gaul before it became French....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-01 13:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

road not roads

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Couldn't agree more, and best suggestion 'moved away from'.
49 mins

agree  Eneida Martins: Concordo plenamente com sua opinião a respeito da língua falada e da mobilidade do idioma. E também com "move away from"..
1 hr

neutral  António Ribeiro: Em Angola, "People speak the way they speak" porque o ensino da língua (e de tudo em geral) foi negligenciado pelas autoridades.
11 hrs
  -> Certo Antonio...mas todo pais sofre disso de certa maneira...O que é "falar certo"? Entende? A linguistica não reconhece essa norma...e na medida que compartilhamos a tarefa do linguista, devemos ter cuidadao com prejuizos...:)

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step back


Explanation:
Because even if we stepped back on the road, we could still see the interior/inside of the houses well, since their walls [siding] were/was quite affected by rot/falling apart/ in disrepair.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from a distance


Explanation:
If this is a deposition transcript, my suggestion, in order to avoid an E&O [Errors and Omissions] liability would be: “Because even standing back on the road, we could still see the interior of the houses well, since their walls were quite rotten.”

If is not a legal document, then we can translate it into a rendition that reads better in English: “Even looking at the houses from a distance, we could still see their interior well, since their walls had been severely damaged by rot.”


Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish