KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a partir (this context)

English translation: [nothing, improvised speech noise]


05:15 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: a partir (this context)
Here is more of this Angolan Portuguese -
Portanto, e o médico só fará visitas a partir mais, portanto, regulares, portanto, uma vez por semana.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:[nothing, improvised speech noise]
Explanation:
The speaker is fishing for the righ words. The parts in [] are failed attempts, which subsequent attempts have overrided.

So, [e] the doctor will only pay regular [a partir] [mais] visits [portanto (pure noise)] once a week.

So the doctor will pay regular visits only once a week.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-02 19:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context \"make\" is prob better than \"pay\".
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thanks! This is, of course, what makes it hard to try to translate a transcription of oral speech. We all do things like this when we speak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3more regular visitsAntónio Ribeiro
4[nothing, improvised speech noise]Amilcar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more regular visits


Explanation:
o "a partir" não está aqui a querer significar coisa alguma. É mais uma maneira de falar (ao mau estilo angolano). Toda a frase está mal dita. Resume-se a:

Portanto, o médico só fará visitas mais regulares uma vez por semana.

Os dois portantos são absolutamente desnecessários, assim como o "e" antes de "o médico".

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: sim, está horrível a construção
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Mal se advinha...
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: spoken language is one thing; written another...mal dito?? francamente, Antonio...uma fala gravada, ou entrevista, até de gente grão fina da bolo, viu....eu devo dizer que não estou de acordo com esse discurso....
7 hrs
  -> Tem direito à sua opinião a qual, agradeço.

agree  rhandler: Um trabalho champoliônico, o da JeanneZ.
8 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: JLR: it takes one to know one. There is nothing "bad-angolan" in this. Perfectly normal hesitations in improvised speech, any language, anywhere. You know, problems of pt sec school ed.
1 day13 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[nothing, improvised speech noise]


Explanation:
The speaker is fishing for the righ words. The parts in [] are failed attempts, which subsequent attempts have overrided.

So, [e] the doctor will only pay regular [a partir] [mais] visits [portanto (pure noise)] once a week.

So the doctor will pay regular visits only once a week.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-02 19:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context \"make\" is prob better than \"pay\".

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! This is, of course, what makes it hard to try to translate a transcription of oral speech. We all do things like this when we speak.