KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

assim por baixo

English translation: This low.


17:28 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: assim por baixo
Another question from the Angolan interview:
X: - Vocês já têm?portanto, o nível de reprovação é baixo?
Y: - É baixo, baixo?assim por baixo.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:This low.
Explanation:
maybe accompanied with a hand gesture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 17:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

maybe it\'s: É baixo? Baixo? Ah sim, por baixo.

Low.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6This low.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5rather lowBloomfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
This low.


Explanation:
maybe accompanied with a hand gesture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-01 17:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

maybe it\'s: É baixo? Baixo? Ah sim, por baixo.

Low.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Thanx :)

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Ivana

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: it is possible.
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Most plausible.
1 day1 hr

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rather low


Explanation:
1.It is low, low? Rather low.

2.It is low, really low? Well, rather low.

We say: it is fair to say it is rather low.

Informal usage: It is kinda low, or
still:

It is sort of low.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish