KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sentence

English translation: we never had any student that lost an entire school year


17:31 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: sentence
From the Angolan interview:
e nunca ficamos sem nenhum aluno pra perder o ano lectivo.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:we never had any student that lost an entire school year
Explanation:
sounds like it could mean that
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we never had any student that lost an entire school yearJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2and we never found ourselves with no students to lose the school year
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we never had any student that lost an entire school year


Explanation:
sounds like it could mean that

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and we never found ourselves with no students to lose the school year


Explanation:
a bit out of context to do a better job..

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs