KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Desvendámos no dia

English translation: to realize / to find out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desvendar
English translation:to realize / to find out
Entered by: anula

17:33 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Desvendámos no dia
From the Angolan interview:
Desvendámos no dia, depois de algum tempo, teríamos aqui jovens profissionalizados, não é, prontos para?a concorrerem para um emprego qualquer.
Jeanne Zang
United States
that day we realized / found out that...
Explanation:
desvendar = reveal, solve
Selected response from:

anula
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4that day we realized / found out that...
anula
5figure v.Bloomfield


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Desvendámos no dia
that day we realized / found out that...


Explanation:
desvendar = reveal, solve

anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: found out
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Plausible
1 day3 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figure v.


Explanation:
We figured, on that day,...

We were able to figure out that day, ...

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish