KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

phrase

English translation: unless you bring us the news that you trust us/ news that we can trust


20:16 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: phrase
I'm not sure about the phrase between asterisks. This is again from my Angolan interview - but don't worry, this is about it!!

Portanto a próxima reunião está dependendo da? depende da venda do mesmo barco, porque o senhor X [inaudible] não pode vir aqui reunir connosco sem que traga a novidade *que nos confiasse*.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:unless you bring us the news that you trust us/ news that we can trust
Explanation:
my best guess...surely someone else will answer, too.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you're right that this is ambiguous in Portuguese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he entrusted to usJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Scheduling the next meeting, therefore, will depend on the sale of the said boat, because you ...Bloomfield
3tell
Ivana de Sousa Santos
2unless you bring us the news that you trust us/ news that we can trust
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unless you bring us the news that you trust us/ news that we can trust


Explanation:
my best guess...surely someone else will answer, too.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you're right that this is ambiguous in Portuguese.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tell


Explanation:
I think that in this case you can say "tell". Something like "without bringing the news he has to tell us / he has for us".

The sentence is not correct at all, so it's kind of difficult to say something about it.

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he entrusted to us


Explanation:
gees, this sounds just like French...

qu''il nous a confié.....confiar to entrust here or





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-04-01 22:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if novidade is news.....but it could mean something else here, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-04-01 22:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless he brings the x [news] that entrusted to us

OR

unless he informs us when he gets here that he trusts us

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> thanx Henrique

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scheduling the next meeting, therefore, will depend on the sale of the said boat, because you ...


Explanation:
are not supposed to come here and meet with us unless you give us some trustworthy news.

...unless you provide us with some reliable news.

...unless you provide us with some dependable news.

...unless you submit news we can trust in.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish