KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

de direito

English translation: right


20:39 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: de direito
One more:
- Sim, eu já pensei fazer isso, aliás, estou a terminar um projecto deste mesmo Centro de Formação Profissional que daqui a duas semanas pode terminar. Devo começar a bater às portas que são *de direito* para poder andar nesse sentido. Esta é a minha maior preocupação. Como Presidente da Junta, preocupa-me a ideia como hão-de as gentes viver [inaudible] sem formação. Como Presidente desta Junta tudo faço no sentido de podermos acudir a esta situação, porque se hoje há muito jovem [inaudible] no desemprego, é porque não têm formação profissional.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:right
Explanation:
the right doors
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7right
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5properBloomfield
4search the relevant sectors/parties
Clauwolf
4appropriate / adequate doors
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
right


Explanation:
the right doors

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
12 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Amilcar
1 day45 mins
  -> Obrigada.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search the relevant sectors/parties


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate / adequate doors


Explanation:
Embora a idéia seja de portas certas, acho que appropriate doors fica melhor que right doors.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proper


Explanation:
or appropriate doors, if you use the metaphorical expression to knock on doors. There are, however, several ways of expressing this idea in English.

Adequate is a false cognate: it means enough [adequate money, for instance.]


Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish