KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

folgado

English translation: idle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:folgado
English translation:idle
Entered by: Dennis Wright

14:18 Apr 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / informal conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: folgado
He doesn't want to help or try things by himself. He doesn't do his work.
catharina
Brazil
idle
Explanation:
idle
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lazy, unmotivated
Marian Greenfield
4 +2idle
Dennis Wright
3looseAelia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idle


Explanation:
idle

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aelia: Também será uma boa opção de escolha...
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

neutral  edupa: ALSO: sassy, saucy, disrespectful, cheeky. An attitude showwed, for instance, when someone jumps the line at the bank. You'd call this person UM FOLGADO (an asshole) in Brazilian Portuguese
700 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose


Explanation:
A - SOLTO; FROUXO; FOLGADO; AMPLO; RELAXADO; NEGLIGENTE; VAGO; INDEFINIDO; INCORRETO; LIVRE; DEVASSO; DISSOLUTO
N - LIBERDADE; LICENÇA; LIVRE EXPRESSÃO; EXONERAÇÃO
V - SOLTAR; AFROUXAR; DESPRENDER; DESATAR; DESAMARRAR; LIBERTAR; EXONERAR; RELAXAR; ATIRAR


Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lazy, unmotivated


Explanation:
you need to ask with at least a sentence of context in the source language....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: This is the right meaning/suggestion.
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
6 hrs

neutral  edupa: ALSO: sassy, saucy, disrespectful, cheeky. An attitude showwed, for instance, when someone jumps the line at the bank. You'd call this person UM FOLGADO (an asshole) in Brazilian Portuguese. A freeloader or free-rider can also be referred to as FOLGADO!
700 days