KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

oferta da casa

English translation: on the house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oferta da casa
English translation:on the house
Entered by: Paula Pereira Fernandes

13:28 Jun 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: oferta da casa
Quando um comércio dá algo como cortesia/ sem cobrar nada pelo serviço prestado ou pela mercadoria.
Com se diz "é uma oferta da casa"?
carmentrad
Brazil
on-the-house treat
Explanation:
Miami New Times | miaminewtimes.com | Dining | Cafe | Moving ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... fresh Italian bread. A variety of spicy olives, peppery and perfumed
with bay leaves, was another on-the-house treat. We continued ...
www.miaminewtimes.com/issues/1994-04-27/cafe.html - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-24 13:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplesmente \"on-the house\", significando \"por conta da casa\"

Real English - on the house - [ Traduzir esta página ]Real English: On the House. On the house means free - usually from a business. We often use it when restaurants or bars give customers free food or drinks. ...
www.slangcity.com/realenglish/ outdoorsigns/onthehouse.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11on-the-house treat
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 +1complimentaryAmilcar
5it's on the house
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
on-the-house treat


Explanation:
Miami New Times | miaminewtimes.com | Dining | Cafe | Moving ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... fresh Italian bread. A variety of spicy olives, peppery and perfumed
with bay leaves, was another on-the-house treat. We continued ...
www.miaminewtimes.com/issues/1994-04-27/cafe.html - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-24 13:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplesmente \"on-the house\", significando \"por conta da casa\"

Real English - on the house - [ Traduzir esta página ]Real English: On the House. On the house means free - usually from a business. We often use it when restaurants or bars give customers free food or drinks. ...
www.slangcity.com/realenglish/ outdoorsigns/onthehouse.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
29 mins

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON
40 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
45 mins

agree  henley
50 mins

agree  Enza Longo
51 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Jamiewalke: it's on the house. Can I offer you a glass of wine on the house? Don't much like 'treat'. One would normally qualify the offer.
7 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's on the house


Explanation:
This expression is particularly common in restaurants and bars. If you have two beers, the third is on the house.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complimentary


Explanation:
Another option in many contexts.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Muuuuuuuuch better!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you