KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"entenda-se você com eles"

English translation: "sort it out with them yourself"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"entenda-se você com eles"
English translation:"sort it out with them yourself"
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

13:33 Jun 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: "entenda-se você com eles"
"Entenda-se você com eles!"
contexto:
Quando alguém conta que passa por problemas com outras pessoas, e pede uma sugestão/ajuda/ e você diz que o problema não é seu, "entenda-se você com eles".
carmentrad
Brazil
"sort it out with them yourself"
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[you]work it out with themJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +5"sort it out with them yourself"
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4 +1you sort that out with themxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you sort that out with them


Explanation:
you had better agree among yourselves on that

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Good; or "it"
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"entenda-se você com eles"
"sort it out with them yourself"


Explanation:
:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
10 mins

agree  Amilcar
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Kimberley
4 hrs

agree  henley
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[you]work it out with them


Explanation:
to work something out with someone

idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-24 17:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English: to work something out with someone
UK English and also used in US: to sort something out with someone

often shortened in the UK to: why don\'t you sort it with them....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is what I understand also.
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
51 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  xxxLumen: If the occasion requires, you could use *should* as in *you should sort/work it out with them (yourself)*.
8 hrs
  -> why not