KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que mico!

English translation: What a blooper!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que mico!
English translation:What a blooper!
Entered by: CarolynB

14:25 Jun 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / slang
Portuguese term or phrase: que mico!
gostaria de uma expressão em inglês para "que mico" da gíria pagar mico, em português do Brasil. Queria algo bem coloquial que não fosse " how embarassing". Obrigada antecipadamente
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Oh humiliation ... (Garfield ...)
Explanation:
or
What a blooper!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-28 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! / Whoops-a-daisy!
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Obrigada. Fiquei com o blooper que achei que se encaixou bem na cena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Whoops/oops, butterfingers!
Lucy Phillips
5Klutzy me or Clumsy meJane Lamb-Ruiz
5I have put my foot in it!
Paul Dixon
3 +1"what a dork!"
Javier Ramos
4Oh humiliation ... (Garfield ...)CarolynB
4What a shot!
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3a hot potato
Donna Sandin
3what a blunder!
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3 -1what a shame!
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what a shame!


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: = que pena! .... mico creio que é bem diferente...nao?
24 mins
  -> ="que vergonha"="que mico"

disagree  CarolynB: acho que "what a shame" é mais "que pena ... "
31 mins
  -> não Carol, é também no sentido de "que vergonha!" (Webster)

disagree  Paul Dixon: "What a shame" is quite different, no relation to blunders. As regards "que vergonha", I would prefer "what a disgrace" or (in this specific case) "what a blooper".
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a hot potato


Explanation:
In my personal glossary I found :
may mean literally "monkey" in sense of "monkey on one's back" a hot potato, something you are stuck with and want to get rid of, or avoid getting stuck with.

But this does not jibe with the answers from others....then again, I'm not sure of your context.

Actually I was thinking that it referred to an odd job, a way of making spare change.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what a blunder!


Explanation:
Mais uma.

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh humiliation ... (Garfield ...)


Explanation:
or
What a blooper!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-28 15:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! / Whoops-a-daisy!

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. Fiquei com o blooper que achei que se encaixou bem na cena.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whoops/oops, butterfingers!


Explanation:
Just 'whoops!' or 'oops!' on their own would do - 'butterfingers' is usually used to refer to someone who can't catch but I think you can extend it to someone who is clumsy generally and I think it would fit nicely in this context. Not sure if it works in US English though.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  isarcat: The best IMHO
2 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klutzy me or Clumsy me


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-28 17:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISCULPA...para no sentido de vexame...é

\"How Silly of ME\".....I\'m so silly......

Esta é uma expressão usada pelos pães às criançinhas para dizer: aren\'t you embarrassed...and also said by children...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: mas pelo contexto - partiu do 'papagaio'...
4 mins
  -> I've given a range of possibility haven't I..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a shot!


Explanation:
Sendo o contexto - se fosse uma situação parecida em inglês - acho que as pessoas diriam - 'What a shot!' - com bastante ironia na voz e expressão facial....:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-28 17:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

típico humor inglês....:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have put my foot in it!


Explanation:
In this expression the HAVE is often stressed for emphasis. "To put one's foot in it" is an idiomatic expression that well expresses the idea of "pagar mico", especially when you say or do something inconvenient. Example: A: How's your wife? B: Didn't you know? She passed away last week. A: Oh, I have put my foot in it again.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"what a dork!"


Explanation:
na resposta anterior enganei-me qto a quem estava fazendo o comentário! <sorry about that>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: gostei! ....blooper deve ser 'norteamericanismo'...rsrs :)
1 day2 hrs
  -> tks, Steven