KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

machista

English translation: sexist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:machista
English translation:sexist
Entered by: Javier Herrera

15:10 Jun 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: machista
Normalmente seria traduzido por "male chauvinist", mas preciso de uma versão mais soft!
Carla Araújo
Portugal
sexist
Explanation:
Yes, male chauvinistic exists but is seldom used. In theory, sexist means more things than "machista" (it could be female chauvinistic as well!), but in practice it's what everybody uses. It's "soft".
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sexistJavier Herrera
5 -1machoJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sexist


Explanation:
Yes, male chauvinistic exists but is seldom used. In theory, sexist means more things than "machista" (it could be female chauvinistic as well!), but in practice it's what everybody uses. It's "soft".

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: it's usually "male chauvinist pig" ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Orla. I'll try not to get the hint.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
39 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Javier Ramos: or "sexist pig"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Geraldo Quintas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Joao Vieira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
macho


Explanation:
Ese cara é muito machista...

He's very macho...IMO..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-06-28 17:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'See all these references from the BBC to Blogs to etc. ad nauseum..


BBC News | Education | Computer software \'too macho for girls\'
Computer software is handicapping girls because it is
too macho, according to research. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ education/newsid_336000/336390.stm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Don\'t Be Too Macho for Your Own Good 01-09-2002
Don\'t Be Too Macho for Your Own Good. Men typically suffer more serious
illnesses and die at a younger age than women. You wouldn ...
www.spoonerhealthsystem.com/ placed/story/01-09-2002.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SuicideGirls > Boards > Current Events > NEWS: Gay Mexican Too \" ...
SuicideGirls > Boards > Current Events > NEWS:
Gay Mexican Too \"Macho\" for Canada. ...
suicidegirls.com/boards/Current+Events/42398/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Law Updates
Sixth Circuit Holds That \"Too Macho\" Comment Does Not Constitute Direct Evidence
Of Sex Discrimination Against Male Substitute Teacher by Rebecca Jacobs, Esq. ...
www.ulmer.com/employment/jacobs/macho.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Star trek too \"macho\" for gays?
Star trek too \"macho\" for gays? Posted by Booley on December 07,
2001 at 05:13:54: to all those who think star trek could never ...
members.sitegadgets.com/gaytrek/board/78.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

\'Macho\' Morrisons try one cut too far
Text only | You are here: News > \'Macho\' Morrisons try one cut too far, ... Macho\'
Morrisons try one cut too far. 14 Jun 2004. Supermarket ...
www.tgwu.org.uk/Templates/News.asp?NodeID=90871& int1stParentNodeID=42438&int2ndParentNodeID=89396... - 25k - Jun 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Sunderland Today
Leader Column. Lads too macho to learn lessons. IT\'S long been accepted
that girls perform better at school than boys. Now Ofsted ...
www.sunderlandtoday.co.uk/mk4CustomPages/ CustomPage.aspx?PageID=31453 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

PhysicsWeb - Libert�, �galit� and fraternit�
... secretary. However, when asked if they think physics is too macho,
opinions among women differ (see below). Is physics too macho? ...
physicsweb.org/article/world/15/3/8 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Under the Rainbow
Health and wellness notes on the spectrum of life. August 20, 2003 Too
Macho for Their Own Good Men, it turns out, are the weaker sex. ...
www.islandscene.com/rainbow/2003/030820/mens_health/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-28 21:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster:
Main Entry: ma·chis·mo
Pronunciation: mä-\'chEz-(\")mO, m&-, -\'kEz-, -\'kiz-, -\'chiz-
Function: noun
Etymology: Spanish, from macho
1 : a strong sense of masculine pride : an exaggerated masculinity
2 : an exaggerated or exhilarating sense of power or strength ...

for me, that\'s the meaning of machista...not sexist...sexist plays both ways, machista does not

cheers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-28 21:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the translation of the this sentence off a website would be sexist/sexist??

\"Não fique calada ,você tem que ter argumentos senão você se
torna apenas mais uma bonequinha que é vitima do comportamento
machista/sexista da maioria dos homens.\"


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Herrera: Hi Jane. According to Oxford Concise Dictionary, "macho" is "showingly manly or virile". That's consistent with the examples you gave. But I wouldn't say it's the same as "machista", which implies discrimination agaist women and considering men superior.
2 hrs
  -> please read the sites I have given..even the BBC uses it. I go with usage not dictionaries which are usually full of congealed meanings