KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Números, singular ou plural

English translation: In this case, $34billion was invested.


12:54 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Números, singular ou plural
Tanho uma dúvida. Como en inglês usamos os números no singular - Ex. 2 million, numa frase a concordância terá que ser também singular? Então R$ 340 billion "was invested" ou "were invested"? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:In this case, $34billion was invested.
Explanation:
There is a distinct difference to be noted in how the phrase is constructed. If the phrase includes the word "dollars", then you should utilize the plural form: "$34 billion dollars were invested". (Note that this is the case in all of the examples that George provided.)

If the phrase only includes the number, you should use the singular: "$34 billion was invested." "$34K was invested." In Eduardo's example of "millions", he is correct in saying that it should be plural, however, the phrase "$34 millions were" is incorrect. One would use the word "millions" in a more general phrase that does not delineate a number: "millions were invested in the new bridge."

Therefore, with regards to your original question about the phrase "R$ 34 billion was invested" vs. "R$ 34 billion were invested"--the first example would be correct.

Hope that was clear...please feel free to ask questions to clarify!
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3were invested
George Rabel
5 +2$ 340 million "was invested"
Karen Haggerty
5In this case, $34billion was invested.
Karen Haggerty
4either: if you want emphasis on "investment" => singular; else, on "amount" => plural
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Números, singular ou plural
$ 340 million "was invested"


Explanation:
I've provided a few examples of sites that contain examples of "$XX million was invested" that I found from a google search. Good luck!


    Reference: http://press.telenor.com/PR/199805/799173_5.html
    Reference: http://www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1390/ch3.pdf
Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
29 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Números, singular ou plural
either: if you want emphasis on "investment" => singular; else, on "amount" => plural


Explanation:
take your pick :)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Haggerty: note the difference: If the word "dollars" is included ("$34 billion dollars were", then you use were for plural. If the amount is cited as just a number, you use the singular. ("$34 billion was")
14 hrs
  -> I agree with you... that's why, above, I say as long as it "sticks to the context". If emphasis is on the number - singular.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Números, singular ou plural
were invested


Explanation:
In this case, the concordance is kept with the plural TWO million.
One million dollars was invested
Two million dollars were invested
Sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-01 22:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En;Chiapas al Dia 216,(Foreign Investment in Chiapas),Sep 29
... Yet, in the year 1996 when the San Andres accords were signed between the EZLN
and the federal Government, 223.9 million dollars were invested. ...
www.eco.utexas.edu/~archive/ chiapas95/2000.11/msg00421.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
-------------------------------------------------------------------

R&D levy
About the R&D levy. In 2000–2001, $2.53 million dollars were invested in
citrus research and development projects. Approximately ...
www.austcitrus.org.au/internal.php?page_id=83 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
----------------------------------------------------------------
THE HISTORY OF THE STANDARD OIL COMPANY
... Between three and four million dollars were invested in oil refineries, and the
town was receiving within 35,000 barrels of as much oil as New York City, and ...
www.history.rochester.edu/fuels/tarbell/UPTO52.HTM - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: were invested
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hermann
15 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Karen Haggerty: It is "was invested".
20 mins
  -> Thank you Karen. You might want to look at the examples I provided above, all from reputable institutions in English-speaking countries

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  2803
6 days
  -> Thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Números, singular ou plural
In this case, $34billion was invested.


Explanation:
There is a distinct difference to be noted in how the phrase is constructed. If the phrase includes the word "dollars", then you should utilize the plural form: "$34 billion dollars were invested". (Note that this is the case in all of the examples that George provided.)

If the phrase only includes the number, you should use the singular: "$34 billion was invested." "$34K was invested." In Eduardo's example of "millions", he is correct in saying that it should be plural, however, the phrase "$34 millions were" is incorrect. One would use the word "millions" in a more general phrase that does not delineate a number: "millions were invested in the new bridge."

Therefore, with regards to your original question about the phrase "R$ 34 billion was invested" vs. "R$ 34 billion were invested"--the first example would be correct.

Hope that was clear...please feel free to ask questions to clarify!

Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Karen