KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

em apreço

English translation: in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em apreço
English translation:in question
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:56 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Portuguese term or phrase: em apreço
Os relatórios em apreço estão à disposição das autoridades de Saúde Pública caso estas menifestem interesses em conhecê-los.

They are referring to reports mentioned in the previous paragraph. Is it like "said reports" "the mentioned reports"?
MJ Barber
Spain
in question
Explanation:
or at hand.

either works...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, confirmed what I thought I knew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in question
Marian Greenfield
5in questionangloluso
4see commentMercedesP


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em apreço
see comment


Explanation:
I thought it was in Catalan at first glance, but it's probably Portugese...certainly not Spanish!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em apreço
in question


Explanation:
or at hand.

either works...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Marian, confirmed what I thought I knew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  angloluso: Sorry - you beat me to it - your answer appeared as I was writing mine!
3 mins
  -> vbg.... Thanks

agree  judith ryan
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em apreço
in question


Explanation:
The reports in question are available from the public health authorities, should they be interested in viewing them.

The 'they' are female, and must have previously been referred to.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-01 18:20:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! I see....

in which case \'are available to\', or \'have been made available to\'

angloluso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish