KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Prender o elevador temporariamente..

English translation: Temporarily hold the elevator.


20:23 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Prender o elevador temporariamente..
Por favor, quando digo, prender o elevador temporariamente em um determinado andar, o verbo correto seria "retain"?
Agradeço pelo esclarecimento.
Marisa Pacheco
English translation:Temporarily hold the elevator.
Explanation:
According to Dicionario Barsa PT-EN, prender means to arrest, hold up delay, etc.

... maquinário. Se um usuário prender o elevador em um andar, com a porta
aberta, o dispositivo toca após 15 ou 30 segundos. Pode ...
www.sindiconet.com.br/economize/view.asp?id=30 - 40
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
I never know how to reply. Thanks for you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Temporarily hold the elevator.Michael Green
5 +4hold the elevator
airmailrpl
5 +1take
Enza Longo
4turn on
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn on


Explanation:
taking an elevator temporarily on a given floor doesn't make much sense...

Do you mean "turn the elevator on temporarily on floor X? In other words, allow it to stop a certain floor....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take


Explanation:
You TAKE an elevator to a particular floor - see below:

.captivatenetwork.com/contact/directions.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

AterWynne - Firm Profile
... Take lobby elevator to 18th floor. ... Take parking garage elevator to lobby,
then take elevator to offices of Ater Wynne on 54th floor. ...
www.aterwynne.com/profile/office.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Washington, DC
... Exit elevator and turn right. Go to upper floors' elevators. Take elevator to the
26th floor. ... Go to upper floors' elevators. Take elevator to the 26th floor. ...
www.aero.org/locations/wash-dc.html - 7k - 5 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Directions to Availant
... We are number 200 Fifth Ave. Take the Elevator to the 6th Floor. From I-95 (128)
North. ... Take the Elevator to the 6th Floor. From I-90 (Mass Pike heading West). ...
www.availant.com/contact/directions.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Watt, Tieder, Hoffar & Fitzgerald Construction Surety Commercial ...
... Take the elevator to the 1st floor reception area. From Dulles International
Airport: ... Take the elevator to the 1st floor reception area. ...
www.wthf.com/Locations/va_directions.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-07 20:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may have misunderstood the question. If you are holding the door open at a particular floor, waiting for someone to get in or go out, then you HOLD or ARE HOLDING the elevator. Is this what you\'re after?

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: hold ou retain
10 mins
  -> thanks James, maybe the asker means to HOLD the elevator

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold the elevator


Explanation:
prender o elevador temporariamente em um determinado andar => hold the elevator

[PDF] Homework 1
... When the elevator reaches a floor, the buttons for that floor, both out- side and inside, can always hold the elevator at that floor. Elevators and FSMs ...
www.cs.brown.edu/courses/cs051/assign/hw01.sol.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: between floors :)
24 mins
  -> doesn't have to be 'between' floors

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes of course...to prender to hold for heavens sake!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jane - is it very cold there now??

agree  adamk
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
15 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Temporarily hold the elevator.


Explanation:
According to Dicionario Barsa PT-EN, prender means to arrest, hold up delay, etc.

... maquinário. Se um usuário prender o elevador em um andar, com a porta
aberta, o dispositivo toca após 15 ou 30 segundos. Pode ...
www.sindiconet.com.br/economize/view.asp?id=30 - 40

Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I never know how to reply. Thanks for you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes ...no dictionary needed..it means to hold the elevator
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  suesimons
11 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
1 day14 hrs