KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

foi edificado na altura

English translation: was built (or erected) at the point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:foi edificado na altura
English translation:was built (or erected) at the point
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:04 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: foi edificado na altura
CONTEXT:
O forte de Bragança foi edificado na altura onde deságuam, no rio Guaporé, os rios Machupo, Itonamas e Bauré, cujas nascentes encontram-se no lado boliviano.

>> ...was built the same height as those rivers drain?
zabrowa
was built (or erected) at the point
Explanation:
was built (or erected) at the point where ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2was built at the point where...
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2was built whereAntónio Ribeiro
5was built (or erected) at the point
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was built where


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
2 hrs

agree  lyneRJ: agree
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was built (or erected) at the point


Explanation:
was built (or erected) at the point where ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was built at the point where...


Explanation:
);

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!