KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Reserva Particulare do Patrimônio Natural

English translation: Private Natural Heritage Reserve (RPPN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural
English translation:Private Natural Heritage Reserve (RPPN)
Entered by: skport

15:05 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Reserva Particulare do Patrimônio Natural
CONTEXT
As Reservas Particulares do Patrimônio Natural (RPPN´s), são áreas destinadas a conservação da natureza em propriedades particulares. Foi criada em 1990, para legitimar as intenções conservacionistas de proprietários rurais.
A Lei 9.985 de 2000 que aprovou o Sistema de Unidades de Conservação (SNUC), deu mais força as RPPN´s, tornado-as categoria de Unidade de Conservação
zabrowa
Private Natural Heritage Reserve (RPPN)
Explanation:
It is often translated as this.

Loads of hits on Google.
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. This is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Private Natural Heritage Reserve (RPPN)skport
5Private Reserve of the Natual Patrimony
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reserva Particulare do Patrimônio Natural
Private Natural Heritage Reserve (RPPN)


Explanation:
It is often translated as this.

Loads of hits on Google.

skport
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. This is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: I like that.
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reserva Particulare do Patrimônio Natural
Private Reserve of the Natual Patrimony


Explanation:
... Caraguatá Ecological Reserve, a Private Reserve of the Natural Patrimony,
owned by businessman Russell Wid Coffin , was founded in 1990 with 1854 ...
www.caraguata.com.br/inglish.html

... Sustainable Development Reserve. RPPN. Private Natural Patrimony Reserve.
SNUC. National System of Nature Conservation Units ...
web.idrc.ca/en/ev-68186-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-17 17:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... Heritage

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Natural ...ly.
1 hr
  -> thank youuuu...rs

disagree  skport: Sorry to disagree but it does not make sense in English. Cannot open your link but it looks like it is from an 'inglish' version of a Brazilian site. Best wishes.
1 hr
  -> I agree... forgot to include the possibility of "heritage", which makes further more sense