KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

margem inferior

English translation: lower bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:margem inferior
English translation:lower bank
Entered by: zabrowa

01:29 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: margem inferior
CONTEXT
Esta índia conta que seu povo habitava a margem inferior do rio Festa do Bandeira
zabrowa
lower bank
Explanation:
That is it.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lower bank
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1lower bank (OR shore)rhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lower bank


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
0 min
  -> Thanks, Christina.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower bank (OR shore)


Explanation:
Margem de rio se diz BANK ou SHORE em inglês.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP