KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Timor-Leste

English translation: Timor-Leste or Former East Timor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Timor-Leste
English translation:Timor-Leste or Former East Timor
Entered by: Angela Dickson

11:05 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / name of a state or region
Portuguese term or phrase: Timor-Leste
Is that "East Timor" in French? I believe it is French but not sure. The document itself is English.

"Technical assistance project in ***Timor-Leste***"
Steffen Pollex
Former East Timor
Explanation:
Google "Timor-Leste" - this is the first hit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No it\'s not French. Though French may well use this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 11:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - answer in box is more of an explanation - probably use \'Timor-Leste\' and put \'former East Timor\' in brackets if you feel it necessary.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Former East Timor
Angela Dickson
5 +1Timor-Leste
Conor McAuley
5Timor OrientalLoubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Timor-Leste


Explanation:
Seems to be the new official name for the East Timor - the CIA seems to think so anyway.

http://www.adb.org/Timor-Leste/default.asp

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="timor-leste"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that\'s what they\'re calling themselves:

http://www.primeministerandcabinet.gov.tp/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-19 11:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WHO and the UN agree:

http://www.who.int/countries/tls/en/

http://www.un.int/timor-leste/

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: voir la liste officielle de la Cour pénale internationale http://www.icc-cpi.int/asp/statesparties.html
4 mins
  -> Thanks Albert

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Former East Timor


Explanation:
Google "Timor-Leste" - this is the first hit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-19 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No it\'s not French. Though French may well use this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 11:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - answer in box is more of an explanation - probably use \'Timor-Leste\' and put \'former East Timor\' in brackets if you feel it necessary.


    Reference: http://www.gov.east-timor.org/
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
22 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
44 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Timor Oriental


Explanation:
C'est le nom de cette partie du globe. Dommage

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench