KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Rio da dúvida

English translation: Río da Dúvida (or River of Doubt)


17:46 Jun 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Rio da dúvida
River of Doubt
Duvida River
Rio da Duvida (no changes, w/o the English word "river")

- what do you think?
This is the Brazilian river currently know as Roosevelt River
zabrowa
English translation:Río da Dúvida (or River of Doubt)
Explanation:
Discovered in 1909 by the Rondon Commission, it was first named Rio da Dúvida or River of Doubt (the origin of the name deriving from the fact that the path of the river’s outlet was unknown). In 1913 a scientific expedition was undertaken. The American president Theodore Roosevelt took part in the mission that lasted until May of 1914, when Rondon named this 1,409 km river in the president’s honor, dubbing it the Rio Roosevelt. Among its various activities, the expedition was involved in the collection of animals and plants for the American Museum of Natural History.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Río da Dúvida (or River of Doubt)
Karina Pelech
5 +1Rio da duvida (River of Doubt)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rio da dúvida
Río da Dúvida (or River of Doubt)


Explanation:
Discovered in 1909 by the Rondon Commission, it was first named Rio da Dúvida or River of Doubt (the origin of the name deriving from the fact that the path of the river’s outlet was unknown). In 1913 a scientific expedition was undertaken. The American president Theodore Roosevelt took part in the mission that lasted until May of 1914, when Rondon named this 1,409 km river in the president’s honor, dubbing it the Rio Roosevelt. Among its various activities, the expedition was involved in the collection of animals and plants for the American Museum of Natural History.


    Reference: http://www.pescacommosca.com.br/roosev1.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, klausinSP ;)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Henrique ;)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, rhandler ;)

agree  António Ribeiro: Mas, por favor, sem acento no í de Rio
8 hrs
  -> desculpas por isso, obrigada António

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry..yes but no or
21 hrs
  -> thanks Jane ;)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rio da dúvida
Rio da duvida (River of Doubt)


Explanation:
is how I would do it if the thing is required to understand something else in the text

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: that is better, yes ;)
19 hrs