ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

grupo etno-linguístico herero, destacando-se os subgrupos Cuvales

English translation: the Herero ethnolinguistic group, in particular the Cuvales sub-groups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grupo etno-linguístico herero, destacando-se os subgrupos Cuvales
English translation:the Herero ethnolinguistic group, in particular the Cuvales sub-groups
Entered by: jrb

19:57 Aug 10, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: grupo etno-linguístico herero, destacando-se os subgrupos Cuvales
It is part of a description of the population in the Angolan province of Namibe.
James Organ
the Herero ethnolinguistic group, in particular the Cuvales sub-groups
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Depending on the context, alternatively:

the Herero ethnolinguistic group, of which the Cuvales sub-groups constitute the majority/are the most important.

Vocabulary
Ethnolinguistic People: An ethnic or racial group speaking its own language. ...
There are basically three types: 1) Ethnolinguistic people group, ...
www.ad2000.org/adoption/agpvoc.htm
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the Herero ethnolinguistic group, in particular the Cuvales sub-groupsjrb
5 +1Cuvales, principal linguistic subgroup of the Herero ethnic group
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +1the Herero ethnic-group language, emphazing the Cuvales sub-groupxxxJane Lamb-Ru


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grupo etno-linguístico herero, destacando-se os subgrupos Cuvales
the Herero ethnolinguistic group, in particular the Cuvales sub-groups


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Depending on the context, alternatively:

the Herero ethnolinguistic group, of which the Cuvales sub-groups constitute the majority/are the most important.

Vocabulary
Ethnolinguistic People: An ethnic or racial group speaking its own language. ...
There are basically three types: 1) Ethnolinguistic people group, ...
www.ad2000.org/adoption/agpvoc.htm


jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Neste contexto, este é o significado correcto do termo destacando-se
2 hrs
  -> obrigada António

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> many thanks as always

agree  Lucy Phillips: that's how I read it
14 hrs
  -> thank you Lucy

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupo etno-linguístico herero, destacando-se os subgrupos Cuvales
the Herero ethnic-group language, emphazing the Cuvales sub-group


Explanation:
:)

as in:
Liberia, English 20% (official), ***some 20 ethnic-group languages**** ... 60% of the
white population, German 32%, indigenous languages: Oshivambo, Herero, Nama ...
www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0855611.html - 38k - Aug 9, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-10 20:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Herero Group
The Herero\'s primary livelihood is animal husbandry. Many are oxen breeders. Like the Nhanecas, the Hereros practice the art of body adornment. The Cuvales are the most important sub-group of this ethnolinguistic group. Cuvale women use lamb fur to creat beautiful turbans, and the Ximba women (another sub-group) are known for their intricate cermonial veils. They practice the sacred cow cult. The Cuvales are excellent guides and hunters. They frown upon inter-marriage with other ethnicities.

or
Better: Herero language ethnic group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-08-10 20:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would eschew ethno-linguistic et alia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-08-10 20:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you could use it...your choice

Alternative: Herero ethno-linguistic group, emphasizing the Cuvales sub-group



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-08-10 20:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: my first answer was off..see the Or Better and alternative answers.

Thanx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-08-10 20:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

destacar can mean: to stand out also..it depends on the meaning of your sentence..often the use of the a word like this modifying a preceding clause is not translated per se...

destacar: to stand out...to emphasize...or [nothing] depending on meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-08-10 21:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Herero ethno-linguistic group, from which the Cuvales sub-group stands out..

that is the literal



xxxJane Lamb-Ru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I prefer "ethno-linguistic group"
15 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupo etno-linguístico herero, destacando-se os subgrupos Cuvales
Cuvales, principal linguistic subgroup of the Herero ethnic group


Explanation:
This is the way I might translate this phrase. The Cuvales and Herero are both ethnic and ethnolinguistic groups. : )

http://www.angola.org/referenc/ethnicgrps.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 31 mins (2005-08-11 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cuvales are one \"subgroup\" - singular. : )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Grata, Henrique : )