KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Bacia do Prata

English translation: Rio de la Plata Basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bacia do Prata
English translation:Rio de la Plata Basin
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

19:42 Feb 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Bacia do Prata
Bacia do Prata

o exato termo em ingles
Moura
Rio de la Plata Basin
Explanation:
Esse é o termo usado no site do Centro Brasileiro de Documentação e Estudos da Bacia do Prata: http://www.cedep.ifch.ufrgs.br/eng/index.htm.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prata Basin
Fiona N�voa
5Rio de la Plata Basin
Rafa Lombardino
4 -1Silver Basinxxxechoecho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prata Basin


Explanation:
Este é o termo exato em inglês. Ver google.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, it ain't a silver dish
7 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: As you said: Este é o termo exato em inglês...
23 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 day1 hr

agree  mschisler
1 day8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Silver Basin


Explanation:
Prata+=silver

xxxechoecho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: It's geography!
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rio de la Plata Basin


Explanation:
Esse é o termo usado no site do Centro Brasileiro de Documentação e Estudos da Bacia do Prata: http://www.cedep.ifch.ufrgs.br/eng/index.htm.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish