KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Nq / Sq

English translation: North quadrant / South quadrant


21:54 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Nq / Sq
O porto está instalado na baía do mesmo nome, sobre o litoral sul do pais, orientado Nq NE/Sq SW em média, por 15º12º de latitude sul.

Does anyone know what Nq and Sq stand for here, and how to express these in English?
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:North quadrant / South quadrant
Explanation:
I think it's more likely to be "quadrant, as in "astronomical quadrant":

horizon to east and west. By 3:15 p. m. they were advancing. rapidly and heavy rain was observed ... however **had north quadrant winds**, strong a?d perahtent. ...
docs.lib.noaa.gov/rescue/mwr/068/mwr-068-01-0030a.pdf

An astronomical quadrant is essentially a graduated quarter of a circle, set up to measure the altitude of celestial objects above the horizon. The graduations from 0 - 90° are on the circumference, or limb of the instrument, over which usually a sight or index arm moves.
http://www.hps.cam.ac.uk/starry/quadrant.html

Astronomical Quadrant
....
Astronomical quadrants were most commonly used to measure the highest points at which stars appeared in the sky in their movement towards a known meridian. If the observer knew the latitude of the place where they were observing, they could obtain the exact location of a star or planet in the sky. With this information, it was possible to create a series of measurement tables allowing navigators to establish their latitude accurately.
http://southseas.nla.gov.au/biogs/P000395b.htm

Altitude sights were taken with a Plath micrometer sextant, generally three every day. ... if possible, when in **the north quadrant of the sky**. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1651-3215(1930)12%3C193%3AEAOHOD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R

... sextant, timepiece, chip log and lead line to guide them. ... have dwindled down to 15 to 20knots and have begun **to come out of the north quadrant**. ...
www.sailopo.com/narc_stories.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3North quadrant / South quadrant
Muriel Vasconcellos
4North quarter / South quarter
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
North quarter / South quarter


Explanation:
I'm think that 'q' refers to one of the four compass quarters between 'North and East' or 'South and West'.

Nq NE = North quarter (between points North and East)
Sq SW = South quarter (between points South and West)

Seeing that the acronyms are already in English you probably shouldn't further translate them. Perhaps though they could be expressed as North East Quarter (NEQ) and South West Quarter (SWQ) instead of NqNE and SqSW.

I hope that leads you on your way. Good luck!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
North quadrant / South quadrant


Explanation:
I think it's more likely to be "quadrant, as in "astronomical quadrant":

horizon to east and west. By 3:15 p. m. they were advancing. rapidly and heavy rain was observed ... however **had north quadrant winds**, strong a?d perahtent. ...
docs.lib.noaa.gov/rescue/mwr/068/mwr-068-01-0030a.pdf

An astronomical quadrant is essentially a graduated quarter of a circle, set up to measure the altitude of celestial objects above the horizon. The graduations from 0 - 90° are on the circumference, or limb of the instrument, over which usually a sight or index arm moves.
http://www.hps.cam.ac.uk/starry/quadrant.html

Astronomical Quadrant
....
Astronomical quadrants were most commonly used to measure the highest points at which stars appeared in the sky in their movement towards a known meridian. If the observer knew the latitude of the place where they were observing, they could obtain the exact location of a star or planet in the sky. With this information, it was possible to create a series of measurement tables allowing navigators to establish their latitude accurately.
http://southseas.nla.gov.au/biogs/P000395b.htm

Altitude sights were taken with a Plath micrometer sextant, generally three every day. ... if possible, when in **the north quadrant of the sky**. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1651-3215(1930)12%3C193%3AEAOHOD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-R

... sextant, timepiece, chip log and lead line to guide them. ... have dwindled down to 15 to 20knots and have begun **to come out of the north quadrant**. ...
www.sailopo.com/narc_stories.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!