KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

pontão

English translation: pontoon


21:55 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: pontão
Ao norte encontramos o porto, composto praticamente por um pontão mineiro, com as suas instalações de carregamento.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:pontoon
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 22:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pon·toon (pn-tn)
n.
1. A floating structure, such as a flatbottom boat, that is used to support a bridge.
2. A floating structure serving as a dock.
3. A float on a seaplane.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pontoon
MLeiria
4pier
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pontoon


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 22:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pon·toon (pn-tn)
n.
1. A floating structure, such as a flatbottom boat, that is used to support a bridge.
2. A floating structure serving as a dock.
3. A float on a seaplane.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also a flatboat, according to Michaelis. Internet has Lots of examples of "pontoon" in connection with mining.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxInes Cas
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> obrigado

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pier


Explanation:
pier or pontoon bridge

Example sentence(s):
  • Dicionário Verbo Português/Inglês
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese