KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

salina

English translation: salt flats / salt marshes


21:56 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: salina
No seu conjunto, todos estes desenhos representam a fraqueza das ondulações junto do complexo, enquanto que as ondulações que tocam as salinas são muito mais fortes.

Assim, aparece claro que que o sítio do complexo não é muito exposto, em todos os casos, bem menos que quando nos aproximamos das salinas.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:salt flats / salt marshes
Explanation:
Defintiion of salt flat:

# Salt marsh of very unreliable consistency and bearing strength found in desert regions and characterised by a top crust of varying thickness and strength with soft salt mud of great depth beneath it.
www.ww4x4.co.uk/view_information.php

# Low-lying ground where salts collect in the soil because of the evaporation of standing water
resweb.llu.edu/rford/docs/VGD/GSLVT/gslglossary.html

# a flat expanse of salt left by the evaporation of a body of salt water
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# An alkali flat (known in US and Mexico as a playa) is a dry lakebed, generally the shore of, or remnant of, an endorheic lake. Such flats consist of fine-grained sediments infused with alkali salts. Their surface is generally very dry, hard and smooth in the summer months, but wet and very soft in the winter months. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salt_flat
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3salt flats / salt marshes
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2salina
MLeiria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salina


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 22:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sa·li·na (s-ln, -l-)
n.
1. A salt marsh, spring, pond, or lake.
2. An area of land encrusted with salt.
3. A saltworks.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salt flats / salt marshes


Explanation:
Defintiion of salt flat:

# Salt marsh of very unreliable consistency and bearing strength found in desert regions and characterised by a top crust of varying thickness and strength with soft salt mud of great depth beneath it.
www.ww4x4.co.uk/view_information.php

# Low-lying ground where salts collect in the soil because of the evaporation of standing water
resweb.llu.edu/rford/docs/VGD/GSLVT/gslglossary.html

# a flat expanse of salt left by the evaporation of a body of salt water
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# An alkali flat (known in US and Mexico as a playa) is a dry lakebed, generally the shore of, or remnant of, an endorheic lake. Such flats consist of fine-grained sediments infused with alkali salts. Their surface is generally very dry, hard and smooth in the summer months, but wet and very soft in the winter months. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salt_flat

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInes Cas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ines!

agree  Edgar Potter: salt marshes-my usual translation, but that is the nature of the region being written about. Need to know the geography...if man-made, could be salt ponds
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edgar!

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!