ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

distribuição espacial da população

English translation: spatial distribution of population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:distribuição espacial da população
English translation:spatial distribution of population
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

20:05 Aug 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Urban planning
Portuguese term or phrase: distribuição espacial da população
A década de 90 registra transformações na dinâmica migratória brasileira, com o fortalecimento de duas vertentes complementares do atual processo de DISTRIBUIÇÃO ESPACIAL DA POPULAÇÃO.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
spatial distribution of population
Explanation:
Good luck!

SIUE Urban Research Request For Proposals FY02- [Traduzca esta página ]
... (c) The relationship between the spatial distribution of population, the spatial
distribution of health care services, and the use of such services. ...
www.siue.edu/IUR/RequestforProposalFY02.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNESCO - Education for Sustainable Development- [Traduzca esta página ]
... It nearly always is among the priorities of land development policies. The spatial
distribution of population is indeed unbalanced in most countries. ...
www.unesco.org/education/esd/ english/activities/map.shtml - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Applications- [Traduzca esta página ]
... In this presentation, I will demonstrate how geo-biophysical characteristics
interact with the spatial distribution of population in China. ...
sedac.ciesin.org/plue/gpw/abstracts/A_Heilig.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-01 21:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

729 hits in Google.

Roger B. Hammer, Ph.D. - Biographical Sketch- [Traduzca esta página ]
... His dissertation research focused on the effects of the spatial distribution of
population and employment in metropolitan areas on employment outcomes for ...
www.drs.wisc.edu/personnel/faculty/hammer/bio.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plan 305 Course Description 2000- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Using Microcomputer Spreadsheets for Analysis; The Composition of A Region\'s Population;
Spatial Distribution of Population Components; Population Dynamics; ...
www.people.virginia.edu/~dlp/ Courses/Plan305/P305D00.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Ohio State University : Department of Sociology : Graduate ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... research and instruction in various aspects of the life course and child outcomes,
the causes and consequences of the spatial distribution of population, the ...
www.soc.sbs.ohio-state.edu/gradprogram/Phlcletter.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spatial distribution of population
Fernando Muela
5 +2geographic distribution of the population
Valeria Verona
4 +1distribution in space of the population
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1spacial distribution of the population.....
jsavage
3population area distribution
Clauwolf
1 +1populations demographics
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spatial distribution of population


Explanation:
Good luck!

SIUE Urban Research Request For Proposals FY02- [Traduzca esta página ]
... (c) The relationship between the spatial distribution of population, the spatial
distribution of health care services, and the use of such services. ...
www.siue.edu/IUR/RequestforProposalFY02.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

UNESCO - Education for Sustainable Development- [Traduzca esta página ]
... It nearly always is among the priorities of land development policies. The spatial
distribution of population is indeed unbalanced in most countries. ...
www.unesco.org/education/esd/ english/activities/map.shtml - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Applications- [Traduzca esta página ]
... In this presentation, I will demonstrate how geo-biophysical characteristics
interact with the spatial distribution of population in China. ...
sedac.ciesin.org/plue/gpw/abstracts/A_Heilig.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-01 21:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

729 hits in Google.

Roger B. Hammer, Ph.D. - Biographical Sketch- [Traduzca esta página ]
... His dissertation research focused on the effects of the spatial distribution of
population and employment in metropolitan areas on employment outcomes for ...
www.drs.wisc.edu/personnel/faculty/hammer/bio.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plan 305 Course Description 2000- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Using Microcomputer Spreadsheets for Analysis; The Composition of A Region\'s Population;
Spatial Distribution of Population Components; Population Dynamics; ...
www.people.virginia.edu/~dlp/ Courses/Plan305/P305D00.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Ohio State University : Department of Sociology : Graduate ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... research and instruction in various aspects of the life course and child outcomes,
the causes and consequences of the spatial distribution of population, the ...
www.soc.sbs.ohio-state.edu/gradprogram/Phlcletter.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
11 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira: See: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/spatial
12 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  Ilse Ackerman: definitely
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geographic distribution of the population


Explanation:
Good luck!

:))


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
11 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Rafa Lombardino: geographic sounds better!
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
population area distribution


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution in space of the population


Explanation:
but for this context, I would say peculiar distribution of the population, since it refers to the concentration in large cities, as far as I understand.

Your search: "peculiar distribution"+population Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 167 | Next 20 >


Science News Online, Ivars Peterson's MathTrek (6/27/98): First ...
... Population, 33.9, 20.4, 14.2, 8.1, 7.2, 6.2, 4.1, 3.7, 2.2. American League, 32.7,
17.6, 12.6, 9.8, 7.4, 6.4, 4.9, 5.6, 3.0. ... 1969. The peculiar distribution of first
digits. ...
http://www.sciencenews.org/Sn_arc98/6_27_98/mathland.htm


Ivars Peterson's MathTrek - Prime Listening
... 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Rivers, Area, 31.0, 16.4, 10.7, 11.3, 7.2, 8.6, 5.5, 4.2,
5.1. Population, 33.9, 20.4, 14.2, 8.1, 7.2, 6.2, 4.1, 3.7, ... The peculiar distribution
of first digits. ...
http://www.maa.org/mathland/mathtrek_6_29_98.html


Benford's Law -- from MathWorld
... B, Population, 33.9, 20.4, 14.2, 8.1, 7.2, 6.2, 4.1, 3.7, 2.2, 3259. C, Constants,
41.3, 14.4, 4.8, ... Ley, E. "On the Peculiar Distribution of the US Stock Indices Digits."
Amer. ...
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/BenfordsLaw.html
More Results From: mathworld.wolfram.com


CRSQ Abstracts, Volume 8, Number 1
... fits well into the same explanation, as also does the peculiar distribution of ... MA.
The process of natural selection is defined from the standpoint of population ...
http://www.creationresearch.org/crsq/abstracts/sum8_1.html


Economics Of Chiropractic Growth
... other characteristics that can be used to explain the profession's peculiar distribution ... nation,
mainly we've attracted the middle-to-upper class population (1 ...
http://chiropracticdiplomatic.com/missions/economicsofchirop...


The First Digit Law (SUPREMA Project 1999)
... digit of the numbers used in science and everyday's life follows a peculiar distribution. ... Population,
33.9, 20.4, 14.2, 8.1, 7.2, 6.2, 4.1, 3.7, 2.2, 3259. Constants, 41.3, ...
http://ini.cs.tu-berlin.de/~async/suprema99/





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Ah, you spotted it! Sorry about the peer grade above. I must learn to read the whole page first!
10 hrs
  -> No problem, Daniel. Have a nice week-end!

neutral  Ilse Ackerman: spatial distribution is more concise than distribution in space
23 hrs
  -> You are right. But if you read my answer carefully, you will notice that I am proposing "peculiar distribution".

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
populations demographics


Explanation:
demographics
1 : the statistical characteristics of human populations (as age or income) used especially to identify markets


amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, I think spatial is unnecessary. Where else would it be? In time??
1 day6 mins
  -> obrigado Jane

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spacial distribution of the population.....


Explanation:
I just wonder if this is the correct spelling, i.e., with the letter "c" in SPACIAL. Could be! Hope so! Good luck!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: with a t...
22 hrs