KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Camada simbiótica

English translation: symbiotic layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Camada simbiótica
English translation:symbiotic layer
Entered by: Mike Davison

10:51 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Geographical Information
Portuguese term or phrase: Camada simbiótica
Camada simbiótica da Fruta
Mike Davison
Brazil
symbiotic layer
Explanation:
The Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Electron Transfer between ...It mainly grows as a biofilm on the undersurface of the ascidian beneath a symbiotic layer of a Prochloron, which is in the upper tunic of the ascidian (2). ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/283/37/25218
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3symbiotic layer
Aoife Kennedy
4Layer of symbiotic
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Layer of symbiotic


Explanation:
Symbiosis used to be defined as a situation in which two dissimilar organisms ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/4345403.html
www.springerlink.com/index/X6H67TR777332305.pdf


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symbiotic layer


Explanation:
The Thermodynamics and Kinetics of Electron Transfer between ...It mainly grows as a biofilm on the undersurface of the ascidian beneath a symbiotic layer of a Prochloron, which is in the upper tunic of the ascidian (2). ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/283/37/25218

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :)