KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

bota fora

English translation: piles of waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bota fora
English translation:piles of waste
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

01:27 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: bota fora
pilhas de "bota-fora" de rejeitos
inestb
disposal area
Explanation:
sand, the disposal areas for construction materials and the reservoir margins.
... Dispose of at the selected areas at the construction site (ie bota-fora). ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/pro/rbr0370.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4waste disposal (piles)rhandler
5 +2tailings dump
airmailrpl
4disposal area
Claudio Mazotti
5 -3throw wayJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal area


Explanation:
sand, the disposal areas for construction materials and the reservoir margins.
... Dispose of at the selected areas at the construction site (ie bota-fora). ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/pro/rbr0370.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waste disposal (piles)


Explanation:
If you're dealing with refuse (or waste) disposal, this is the expression. Here are some examples:

Erosion Control for Solid Waste Disposal Piles
Abstract:, The top surface of most waste disposal piles including uranium mill tailings piles consists of erodible soils capable of vegetative growth. ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0104550

SF Bay Enviro Groups Threaten Navy Suit
At the heart of this dispute is the company's waste disposal pile, which the environmentalists claim is polluted with high levels of mercury, copper, ...
www.albionmonitor.com/free/pointmolate.html

Environmental Impacts of Elliot Lake Mill Tailings
... a detailed study of a single waste disposal pile to the expected dose commitments and health effects for the total amount of tailings currently disposed ...
www.wise-uranium.org/udeli.html

The word "dump" may also be used, instead of disposal, especially if it's done in an abrupt, rough, or careless manner. Some examples:

Kelly Mine
... the turn of the century, as lead and silver were being wrenched from the earth, a discarded greenish rock was being tossed high on the waste dump piles. ...
www.rozylowicz.com/retirement/kelly/kelly.html

Utah copper firm keeps working to contain dust
... internal and external water flows and restoring habitat for wildlife also were the goals of reclamation work on several waste dump piles, some produced by ...
http://news.tradingcharts.com/futures/2/1/61708912.html


Here's Webster's definition for "dump":

dump1 (dump)
vt.
1 to throw down or out roughly; empty out or unload as in a heap or mass
2 a) to throw away (garbage, rubbish, etc.), esp. in a place set apart for the purpose b) to get rid of in an abrupt, rough, or careless manner


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  jrb: if it refers to refuse
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica. Yes, thecontext mentions "rejeitos".

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  KevinWall: Sounds good to me Ralph! Always a relief to see someone who knows what they're writing..........
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please note: bota fora is not dump by itself..it means throwaway...It is not a technical word per se. It is in quote marks...to mean discard or throwaway or even scrap, I found it: throw-away waste..piles of throw-away waste..bota fora..!!
11 hrs
  -> Is it just retaliation for a fair and gentle disgression ? /// So, you finally came to my answer: waste disposal. Shouldn't you change your "disagree", to be coherent?

agree  Claudia Costa: Your answer is perfect!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tailings dump


Explanation:
Tailings dump of uranium waste in Kirghizia threatened with ...
Tailings dump of uranium waste in Kirghizia threatened with destruction.
The Tectonic-1 giant landslide which is pending over the tailings dump of uranium ...
www.bellona.no/en/international/ russia/incidents/29489.html

Bioline International Official Site (site up-dated regularly)
Mineralogy of Tailings Dump around Selebi Phikwe Nickel-Copper Plant, Botswana ... The tailings dump comprised of the following minerals: nickelblodite, ...
www.bioline.org.br/abstract?id=ja04008&lang=en

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: if it refers to mining
3 hrs
  -> thank you ...Geology (Tech/Engineering)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: probably yes..I would have explained the bota fora part though..as in discard or throwaway
7 hrs
  -> "tailings dump" says it all to any one in mining or Geology (Tech/Engineering)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
throw way


Explanation:
common everyday term in Portuguese: botar algo fora..to throw something away...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-21 13:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: there was a typo in my answer..

here they have placed the expression in quote marks..it literally means to throw away or discard...

it depends on what the piles are of..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-21 13:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression \"botar fora\" here means Discard Or Throwaway...

Rejeitos can be tailings in mining, as Airmail has pointed out.

The term Botar Fora itself is not technical at all..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-21 13:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also note: my answer is for your question re the word \"bota fora\" in quote marks..not for the entire phrase.

it might be useful for your glossaries if you are studying Portuguese..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-21 13:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase can also be [x: rejeitos] discard pile..

Until we know exactly what is not wanted because it is not suitable for keeping, can\'t do better..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-21 13:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


FRANKLIN MINERAL MUSEUM - FOR EDUCATORS
Although our primary focus is mineral science, geology, and local mining ...
This 15 acre tract of land is what is left of an enormous ***discard pile*** of lean ...

or scrap heap.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-22 01:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to tell the stories of regulating Reserve Mining Company\'s taconite tailings,
... Advises consumers how to reduce the amount of ***throw-away waste**** by ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/about/advm.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sorry, no loans made outside the State of Minnesota.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
today: the Reserve Mining discharge of taconite tailings into Lake Superior, ...
Advises consumers how to reduce the amount of ***throw-away waste*** by careful ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/about/pubs/library-av.pdf - Similar pages

The International South Group Network
The granting of the mining lease by the then colonial administration had ...
It is seen as a resource for production or as a sink to throw away waste but it ...
www.isgnweb.org/pub/pubGenderTrade.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

The WTO Doha Mandate
... we look at the living conditions of people who live around the mining projects,
when ... seen as a resource for production or as a sink to throw away waste but it ...
www.isgnweb.org/02-07-2.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SB428 SUB2 enr
... but not including the wastes of primary processes of mining, logging, ...
(3) \"It is a crime to burn, bury, abandon or throw away waste tires without ...
www.legis.state.wv.us/Bill_Text_HTML/ 2005_SESSIONS/RS/BILLS/SB428%20SUB2%20enr.htm - 143k - Cached - Similar pages

Here is the final: piles or heaps of throw-away waste

ie throw-away= bota fora

this is the term ..of course, there can be several ways to say it..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-22 01:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to everyone: I was only answering at the beginning with regard to Bota Fora..but guess what?? I found: throw-away waste...in a mining context..

so, please, everyone enjoy!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: absolutely. Have a good night.
34 mins

disagree  rhandler: Sorry to disgress, but this is a technical term in Portuguese, according to the context and the subject (Geology). // Bota-fora, with a hyphen, is a noun, used in Civil Engineering and Geology to mean disposal.
55 mins
  -> Please...in everyday language, bota fora is throw away, why do you think it is in parenthesis? Francamente, não entendo. Bota fora is technical? I don't think so..the word rejeito but not pilha and not bota fora..

disagree  jrb: sorry Jane, not in this context, and "away" not "way", also the Pt. is a noun, not a verb
7 hrs
  -> Did you read the entire answer? The phrase is in parenthesis..i meant to say Inverted commas

disagree  KevinWall: Yes sorry Jane, not in this context. I have never heard of the expression "throw way". And what do you mean by parenthesis? (I also assume you mean parentheses). What brackets my dear? It's hard to know what you mean. Brackets, inverted commas, "way"?
10 hrs
  -> Did you read the entire answer? I meant inverted commas...Do you know what I mean?

neutral  craigs: clarification: in amer. eng. "throw-away" is commonly used as either adj. or noun, tho mostly in domestic or informal setting; "dicard pile" makes sense here, tho you'll see it most often on a board game; and "inverted commas" are "quotation marks;" ok?
12 hrs
  -> Craig..inverted commas are quotation marks of course..please note: they are synonymous..quote marks for short..

disagree  airmailrpl: rhandler is absoultely correct that this is a usual mining technical term in Portuguese. the asker probably put the term between quotes just for emphasis
21 hrs
  -> He said waste disposal..or refuse [that's wet garbage] and I just found "throw-away waste". I suspect that the term was translated from the English..piles of throw-away waste..Have a good one, airmail..