KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

vidrados

English translation: quartz glass


21:30 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: vidrados
algumas variedades de quartzitos estão sendo aproveitados na produção de vidrados e esmaltes cerâmicos
inestb
English translation:quartz glass
Explanation:
quartz glass
n.
A clear vitreous solid, formed by melting pure quartz, that can withstand high temperatures and is extremely transparent to infrared, visible, and ultraviolet radiations. Also called fused quartz, fused silica.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/quartz glass

Glass and Ceramics
Quartz glass or quartz material is produced in special high-temperature furnaces due to ... The quartz glass tubes or rods are removed through an orifice. ...
www.plansee.com/hlw/515_256_ENG_HTML.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glazes
verbis
4quartz glass
Claudia Costa
4vitreous glassJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitreous glass


Explanation:
I think this is in the glossaries..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 21:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceramics and vitreous glass, in my opinion

vidrado can also mean glazed in some contexts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glazes


Explanation:
ceramic glazes

hth


    Reference: http://www.ppgcem.ufscar.br/dissertacoes_e_teses/diss_teses_...
verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it for sure
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> obrigada

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quartz glass


Explanation:
quartz glass
n.
A clear vitreous solid, formed by melting pure quartz, that can withstand high temperatures and is extremely transparent to infrared, visible, and ultraviolet radiations. Also called fused quartz, fused silica.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/quartz glass

Glass and Ceramics
Quartz glass or quartz material is produced in special high-temperature furnaces due to ... The quartz glass tubes or rods are removed through an orifice. ...
www.plansee.com/hlw/515_256_ENG_HTML.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3