KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

efeito orográfico

English translation: orographic effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito orográfico
English translation:orographic effect
Entered by: Fernando Muela

10:49 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito orográfico
estudo meteorológico
Andrea Maia
Brazil
orographic effect
Explanation:
Good luck!

The Rain Shadow Effect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are two basic effects on precipitation caused by mountains. There is the "orographic"
effect and the "rain shadow" effect (See Fig. 1). The orographic effect ...
www.weatherpages.com/rainshadow/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Todd Ehlers: Orographic Effects on Topography and Erosion Rates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... side of the central Cascades could be the result of the strong orographic effect
across the range which may have enhanced fluvial and glacial erosion processes ...
olympus.geology.washington.edu/people/ehlers/home/cascades/ orography.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a good explanation in the link below:

http://www.conknet.com/hopms/2005/projects7/db-web/Oro.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orographic effect
Fernando Muela
4 +1orographical effectKenji Otomo
5orographic effect
Enza Longo
4effect of the mountains on the weather - mountainous weather
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orographical effect


Explanation:
That's it+

Kenji Otomo
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orographic effect


Explanation:
Good luck!

The Rain Shadow Effect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are two basic effects on precipitation caused by mountains. There is the "orographic"
effect and the "rain shadow" effect (See Fig. 1). The orographic effect ...
www.weatherpages.com/rainshadow/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Todd Ehlers: Orographic Effects on Topography and Erosion Rates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... side of the central Cascades could be the result of the strong orographic effect
across the range which may have enhanced fluvial and glacial erosion processes ...
olympus.geology.washington.edu/people/ehlers/home/cascades/ orography.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a good explanation in the link below:

http://www.conknet.com/hopms/2005/projects7/db-web/Oro.htm

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 days13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orographic effect


Explanation:
this word means associated with or induced by the presence of mountains as in orographic rainfall.

Hope it helps

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect of the mountains on the weather - mountainous weather


Explanation:
Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: effect of the mountains + "weather" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 89700 | Next 20 >


Hawaii Weather
... a marvel of nature. As a result of the shielding effect of her volcanic mountains
and the differences in weather found at various elevations, there are as many ...
http://www.gohawaii.com/hokeo/weather/report.html
More Results From: www.gohawaii.com


Understanding mountain weather
... heaviest rain often falls on mountains. ... a boost from a local topographic effect known
as the "Puget ... lower elevations, but certain weather patterns can lead to ...
http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wmountn0.htm
More Results From: www.usatoday.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish