KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

caminhamento

English translation: topographic profiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminhamento
English translation:topographic profiling
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:00 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: caminhamento
Com a finalidade de mapear / delimitar a antiga cava de resíduos foram realizados 14 caminhamentos, de modo a abranger toda a área-alvo da investigação.

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
topographic profiling
Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-14 18:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esqueci de colocar que caminhamento significa "Percurso medido e orientado de um levantamento topográfico."
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1topographic profiling
Adriana Portas
2projection
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
projection


Explanation:
not sure but maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topographic profiling


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-14 18:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esqueci de colocar que caminhamento significa "Percurso medido e orientado de um levantamento topográfico."

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days
  -> obrigada!