KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

sinéclises

English translation: Syneclise / Syneclises


01:23 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: sinéclises
...que se localizam nas regiões de flexura entre grandes estruturas negativas (sinéclises) da bacia do Paraná e Pantanal froma estrutura positiva (antéclise) de alto estrutural.
Ricardo --
English translation:Syneclise / Syneclises
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Syneclise / Syneclises
Mary Palmer
5Sincline
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Syneclise / Syneclises


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syneclise /// http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anteclise
59 mins
  -> obrigada mediamatrix!

agree  Joon Oh
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Joon!

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
10 hrs
  -> obrigada Ricahrd?

disagree  kashew: Not English! Could be Japanese or just plain mistranslation!
18 hrs
  -> Really? so what is it? japanese?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sincline


Explanation:
Some people are obviously not translating into correct scientific English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-07-05 12:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my spelling mistake - SYNCLINE, of course!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Palmer: LOOK ON GOOGLE :http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syneclise AND BY THE WYA, THERE IS NO SUCH WORD "SINCLINE". THE CORRECT WORD IS "SYNCLINE" WHICH IS SOMETHING DIFFERENT..
48 mins
  -> Yep, my spelling was off! But I stick with Syncline/Anticline