KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

diamantífero

English translation: diamondiferous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diamantífero
English translation:diamondiferous
Entered by: Marcos de Lima

11:56 Jul 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: diamantífero
...e portanto se o cascalho se mostrar diamantífero, o teor mínimo de corte seria bem reduzido.
Ricardo --
diamondiferous
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-05 12:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Between the corestones and the overlying Quaternary Hutton sands there is a thin diamondiferous gravel, composed mainly of resistant material derived from ..."
http://sajg.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/107/4/4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-05 12:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Based on previous exploration by the Octha Group, the deposit is estimated to contain 81 million tons of diamondiferous gravel."
http://www.mine.mn/Placer_Stockfile_Global_Diamond_Resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-05 12:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Individual runs may be as much as 140m wide, and are often traceable for several kilometres, with diamondiferous gravel up to approximately 3m thick, ..."
http://www.pangeadiamondfields.com/bakerville.htm
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diamondiferous
Marcos de Lima
5diamond bearing
airmailrpl
3diamantiferous
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamantiferous


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Diamantiferous
Di`a`man`tif´er`ous
a. 1. Yielding diamonds.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamondiferous


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-05 12:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Between the corestones and the overlying Quaternary Hutton sands there is a thin diamondiferous gravel, composed mainly of resistant material derived from ..."
http://sajg.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/107/4/4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-05 12:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Based on previous exploration by the Octha Group, the deposit is estimated to contain 81 million tons of diamondiferous gravel."
http://www.mine.mn/Placer_Stockfile_Global_Diamond_Resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-05 12:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Individual runs may be as much as 140m wide, and are often traceable for several kilometres, with diamondiferous gravel up to approximately 3m thick, ..."
http://www.pangeadiamondfields.com/bakerville.htm

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
8 mins
  -> thanks Lucio

agree  Luiza Modesto
45 mins
  -> thank you Luiza

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diamond bearing


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 61,300 for "diamond bearing".

Results 1 - 30 of about 5,460 for diamantiferous

Results 1 - 30 of about 66,000 for diamondiferous

di·a·mond·if·er·ous (dī'ə-mən-dĭf'ər-əs, dī'mən-)
adj.
Bearing or yielding diamonds.

Diamantiferous \Di`a*man*tif"er*ous\, a. [F. diamant diamond +
-ferous.]
Yielding diamonds.

Lithos : Re–Os systematics of diamond-bearing eclogites from the ...A suite of 14 diamond-bearing and 3 diamond-free eclogite xenoliths from the Newlands kimberlite, South Africa, have been studied using the Re–Os isotopic ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0024493703001191

To'abaita Authority for Research and Development (TARD): World's ..."I guess this is the first time that diamond-bearing rocks have been found in oceanic environments. Previously, they have always come from the oldest ...
toabaita-authority.blogspot.com/2006/10/worlds-deepest-diamond-bearing-rocks.html



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23