KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

silexitos alveolares

English translation: alveolar silexites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:silexitos alveolares
English translation:alveolar silexites
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

11:59 Jul 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: silexitos alveolares
areias relativamente mais claras e blocos de silexitos alveolares, brechóides.
Ricardo --
alveolar silexites
Explanation:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Silexite-pegmatite-Mountain-quadrang...
Silexite and pegmatite in the Lyon Mountain quadrangle, Clinton County, New York (Circular - New York State Museum and Science Service)
by Albert Williams Postel (Author)
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"alveolar" cherty beds
Marcos Antonio
3 +1alveolar silexites
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alveolar silexites


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Silexite-pegmatite-Mountain-quadrang...
Silexite and pegmatite in the Lyon Mountain quadrangle, Clinton County, New York (Circular - New York State Museum and Science Service)
by Albert Williams Postel (Author)

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alveolar" cherty beds


Explanation:
Sug.


- They are known as cherty beds (silexites of French authors). Diatomites, sponge-beds and radiolarites are siliceous rocks formed by the accumulation of ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=2710806991

- barite) and ‘silexite’ (a term used by French writers to denote massive chemically precipitated cherts) ... The unit cell a-value of the francolite is a = ...
www.uoguelph.ca/~geology/rocks_for_crops/12burkina.PDF

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese