KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

brechóides

English translation: breccioid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:brechóides
English translation:breccioid
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

12:00 Jul 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: brechóides
areias relativamente mais claras e blocos de silexitos alveolares, brechóides.
Ricardo --
breccioid
Explanation:
Breccioid from breccia;

Breccia: Breccia (pronounced /ˈbrɛtʃiə, ˈbrɛʃiə/, Italian: breach) is a rock composed of angular fragments of rocks or minerals in a matrix, that is a cementing material, that may be similar or different in composition to the fragments. A breccia may have a variety of different origins, as indicated by the named types including sedimentary breccia, tectonic breccia, igneous breccia, impact breccia and hydrothermal breccia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breccia

In the sesquioxide zone, the breccioid fragments and materials cut by rhizoidal ... In contrast, fillings between breccioid fragments and inside rhizoidal ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1040618202001416

massive breccioid banks, and then slightly nodular. marly limestones organized in upwardly ... eous nodular limestones, often breccioid. The upper part ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7638H86206151940.pdf

1995), producing breccioid mixed facies with an overall granodioritic composition characterized by the simultaneous presence of K-feldspar megacrysts with ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?JG990027
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breccioidLuiza Modesto
4brecciatedsula
4brechiform
Lucio Pereira
1breach-like / breachy
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
breach-like / breachy


Explanation:
A Spanish forum sheds light about "brechóide":
http://ingenieriageologica.mforos.com/1174391/7075970-excava...
Brechoíde: Con aspecto de brecha. Supongo que se referirá a que se presenta como cantos de caliza arenosa envueltos en una matriz. Puede ser debido a que está muy fracturada y las juntas están rellenas o alteradas, a zonas más margosas y alteradas que engloban zonas de caliza más sana...
See also:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/breach
Some Google search results show "brechoid", but that seems to be a bad translation into English. So I would suggest BREACH-LIKE or BREACHY

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brechiform


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • The brechiform nature of the rock caused him to think that the limestone had been broken, and that the modifying and igneous agent had afterwards penetrated ...
  • The ferrodiorite is brechiform, sheared and cut by meltrock. dykes and persisted to the end of the hole at 495 m. The magnetic anomaly was largely explained ...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=YI8KAAAAIAAJ...
    www.manicouaganminerals.com/i/pdf/ManicouaganProjectTechnicalReport20041108.pdf -
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breccioid


Explanation:
Breccioid from breccia;

Breccia: Breccia (pronounced /ˈbrɛtʃiə, ˈbrɛʃiə/, Italian: breach) is a rock composed of angular fragments of rocks or minerals in a matrix, that is a cementing material, that may be similar or different in composition to the fragments. A breccia may have a variety of different origins, as indicated by the named types including sedimentary breccia, tectonic breccia, igneous breccia, impact breccia and hydrothermal breccia.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breccia

In the sesquioxide zone, the breccioid fragments and materials cut by rhizoidal ... In contrast, fillings between breccioid fragments and inside rhizoidal ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1040618202001416

massive breccioid banks, and then slightly nodular. marly limestones organized in upwardly ... eous nodular limestones, often breccioid. The upper part ...
www.springerlink.com/index/7638H86206151940.pdf

1995), producing breccioid mixed facies with an overall granodioritic composition characterized by the simultaneous presence of K-feldspar megacrysts with ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/resolve?JG990027

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  kashew: /
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brecciated


Explanation:
breccia (144,000 hits) is much more used than breccioid (73 hits).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breccia
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/brecciated
sula
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish