KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

é abrangida pela formação geológica denominada XXX

English translation: surrounded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abrangida
English translation:surrounded
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:43 Jun 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology / geology
Portuguese term or phrase: é abrangida pela formação geológica denominada XXX
Esta área está situada num vale, que de acordo com o XXXX é abrangida pela formação geológica denominada XXX.
Enza Longo
Canada
is surrounded by the geological formation called XXX
Explanation:
I think "abrangida" gives more the sense of "surrounded"....
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Amy ! and to everyone else for their great suggetions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is comprehended by the geological formation named
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2is surrounded by the geological formation called XXXAmy Duncan
4 +1is comprised of the geological formation named XXX
Michael Powers (PhD)
4predominant
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is comprised of the geological formation named XXX


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Portuguese English Dictionary

abranger = to include, comprise; (alcançar) reach

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: cgrats
4 mins
  -> thank you, Clauwolf - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is surrounded by the geological formation called XXX


Explanation:
I think "abrangida" gives more the sense of "surrounded"....

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Amy ! and to everyone else for their great suggetions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min

agree  Daniel Marcus: yeah, in the context.
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is comprehended by the geological formation named


Explanation:
an option

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A very good one: is comprehended by.
24 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Vera Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominant


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion, changing things around a tad:

This area is located in a valley, in which the predominant geological formation is xxxx, in accordance with xxxx

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom