KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

divisa

English translation: bounary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:divisa
English translation:bounary
Entered by: Enza Longo

08:40 Jun 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology / geology
Portuguese term or phrase: divisa
O relevo da Fazenza XXX è plano a levemente ondulado e na divisa oeste apresenta uma cordilheira típical da região.
Enza Longo
Canada
border
Explanation:
or
west border area

With a ‘consistently negative‘ SOI in February/March, there is no indication of getting more or less than the median rainfall in most of eastern Queensland in the May to July period (Map 3). However, areas Queensland south/west border areas and northern and southern NSW have a lower chance of exceeding median rainfall for this period. Large areas of Central Queensland have a moderately high chance of exceeding median rainfall.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 10:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO

BOUNDARY

western boundary /West Boundary


http://morwellnp.pangaean.net/browser/walk_files/West_Bounda...

Itasca Moraine Chapter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the west boundary of the Chippewa National Forest and the east boundary of Itasca
State Park, then between the west boundary of Itasca State Park and the Old ...
www.northcountrytrail.org/itm/ - 18k - 26 Jun 2003

Daily Telegraph: Monaro [ 05feb03 ] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... generally southern boundary of Wadbilliga National Park; by part of that boundary
generally westerly and the south-western boundary of that park generally north ...
www.dailytelegraph.news.com.au/election2003/ story_page/0,8859,5935989%255E25195,00.html - 53k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks ! boundary fits the context quite well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7border
Maria Luisa Duarte
4edge, fringe
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge, fringe


Explanation:
..

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
border


Explanation:
or
west border area

With a ‘consistently negative‘ SOI in February/March, there is no indication of getting more or less than the median rainfall in most of eastern Queensland in the May to July period (Map 3). However, areas Queensland south/west border areas and northern and southern NSW have a lower chance of exceeding median rainfall for this period. Large areas of Central Queensland have a moderately high chance of exceeding median rainfall.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 10:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO

BOUNDARY

western boundary /West Boundary


http://morwellnp.pangaean.net/browser/walk_files/West_Bounda...

Itasca Moraine Chapter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the west boundary of the Chippewa National Forest and the east boundary of Itasca
State Park, then between the west boundary of Itasca State Park and the Old ...
www.northcountrytrail.org/itm/ - 18k - 26 Jun 2003

Daily Telegraph: Monaro [ 05feb03 ] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... generally southern boundary of Wadbilliga National Park; by part of that boundary
generally westerly and the south-western boundary of that park generally north ...
www.dailytelegraph.news.com.au/election2003/ story_page/0,8859,5935989%255E25195,00.html - 53k


    Reference: http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au/fieldcrops/12319.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks ! boundary fits the context quite well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: boundary
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Claudio!

agree  Patricia De Cia: boundary
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
9 hrs

agree  rhandler: Sim, boundary fica melhor
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days